PDFs in Preview!!!!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by BollywooD, Jun 21, 2005.

  1. BollywooD macrumors 6502

    BollywooD

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Surfers Paradise
    #1
    Most PDFs I view in preview will not render/print properly??
    A lot of the text will show as sqaure boxes!
    this is really frustrating, and i have no idea how to fix....

    i also get the same thing when creating PDFs?

    how can i fix this?
    does anyone else have the same problem?
    I am running TIGER 10.4.1, preview 3.01

    please help....
    :confused:
     
  2. vtprinz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    #2
    preview never seemed to do everything just right. Maybe that's why they called it preview, so you could look it over real quick before opening it in a real app. With that in mind, download a free version of adobe's pdf viewer and you should be fine
     
  3. live4ever macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Location:
    Thunder Bay, ON
    #3
    Post a PDF file (that doesn't render correctly) and some screenshots of how the fonts look.

    We will be able to help out more.
     
  4. BollywooD thread starter macrumors 6502

    BollywooD

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Surfers Paradise
    #4
    OK,
    Ive attached a screenshot of part of an offending PDF that wont render:
    I havnt added the PDF as it has personal details in it.....
     

    Attached Files:

  5. BollywooD thread starter macrumors 6502

    BollywooD

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Surfers Paradise
    #5
    Ive found another example:

    Preview worked fine under Panther 10.3.9
    I only started having problems after upgrading to TIGER??
    :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. ibookowner2 macrumors regular

    ibookowner2

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    #6
    I had the same problem so I just downloaded adobe reader 7 and it worked like a charm.
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    Weird. I had the same problem every now and then in Panther but it's been fine so far in Tiger. My PDFs from Qantas work normally. :confused:
     
  8. RacerX macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #8
    The small boxes are what the system does when it doesn't have a font or character that the file is asking for.

    Usually this isn't an issue with PDFs as the fonts can be embedded within the document... but sadly, with all the different ways people are making PDFs these days, many times fonts aren't embedded (which is another way of saying that the author assumes you have all the same fonts they have).

    The document that you posted is a good example... it has no creator/producer tags on it so it wasn't made with Acrobat (or any other Adobe product), PStill or Mac OS X (all of which would identify themselves in those tags).


    By the way, all the characters seem to show up on my system in Preview just fine.
     
  9. BollywooD thread starter macrumors 6502

    BollywooD

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Surfers Paradise
    #9
    is there a way to make all the unavailable fonts use a preset default font - so i can still view the document properly?
     
  10. DJY macrumors 6502a

    DJY

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Location:
    Canberra AUST
    #10
    I have had no problems in Panther or Tiger.
    I regularly open pdf's from Qantas... and no problems here... so not sure what is going on for you?

    Implies system default font recognition problem almost - if there is such a thing in OS X
     
  11. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #11
    Create a new account, log in and try to view the document.
    Might be a font issue in your main account.
     
  12. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    You uninstalled some fonts when you did the upgrade. The PDF seems to display fine on my computer with MacOS X 10.4.1 installed.
     

Share This Page