Performa 630CD question

Discussion in 'Apple Collectors' started by Dane D., Nov 9, 2005.

  1. Dane D. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Location:
    ohio
    #1
    :confused: My Performa 630CD question is: What size limitation is the HD? I have the original Quantum 250MB ATA still in there, found some old SIMM RAM at work for a total of 12MB. rescued a ZIP 100 SCSI also from work, all this stuff was heading for the trash. But they said if you can use it take it, which I did. Now I want to upgrade the HD. Now I have 2 external SCSI Zip drives, but the HD is lacking in terms of size, any suggestions.
     
  2. macEfan macrumors 65816

    macEfan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Forbidden, you do not have access to that server
    #2
    what os are you running? I beleve system 7 could take up to 4gbs(not sure.)
    the mac's internal hard drive is standard size,but is IDE, not SCSI.
     
  3. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #3
    macEfan is right, the 630s uses IDE disks.

    Check out The 630 FAQ.

    I'm not getting into Apple's tech info at the moment :confused: but I don't think the Performa has any limitations (if you get the right disk) but the OS might have problems with partitions over 2 or 4 GB (or whatever the limit is).
     
  4. krausyao macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #4
    Before System 7.5 the maximum volume size is 2GB. System 7.5 supports up to 4GB. Mac OS 8.1 or later supported greater than 4GB using HFS+.

    More information on maximum volume size at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q120739/
     
  5. aladds macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    #5
    Not so, I have a 9GB SCSI drive in my Quadra 840AV running Mac OS 7.6.1...
     
  6. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #6
  7. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #7
    Does OSX have a harddrive limit size(i know it would be a massive amount if any but still i thought i'd ask)
     
  8. BSauer1219 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Location:
    North Barrington, IL
    #8
    Really Need Help

    I have a Mac Performa630CD that I have designed on and kept business records on for the past 15 years. Last night it suddenly stopped and the following message appeared :

    Floating Point Coprocessor Not Installed.

    Sorry a system error occurred "finder".

    It then recommended restart . . . but nothing happened when I attempted to do that. I tried repairing it with the os disc . . . but it could not find the hard drive.

    Anyone have any ideas on my next step. I really have to have access to this hard drive.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  9. seamus26 macrumors newbie

    seamus26

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #9
    I know that I personally installed a 6GB drive on my 638CD and partitioned it into three separate drives. It has worked just fine for a long time. :)

    The 68LC040 didn't have a built in FPU. I used a program called SoftFPU or something back in the day, but it was quirky. Some software required a floating point unit to operate. As far as repairing your drive can you get your hands on an old copy of Norton Utilities? It's what I always used. It's worth a shot.
     
  10. macgenius09 macrumors newbie

    macgenius09

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    #10
    sorry but I looked and it can't go any higher :( sad for me as well cause I wanted to upgrade mine as well :(:( What OS do you have? :D :apple:

    Must be a Restart freeze, try pressing: ctrl, :apple:, power to restart. If that doesn't work try booting up with the startup disk...

    well you can but a different HD in the computer if you have a problem with your current HD. :cool::apple:
     

Share This Page