Personal Hotspot on iOS 7? (AT&T)

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by likemyorbs, Sep 12, 2013.

  1. likemyorbs, Sep 12, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2013

    likemyorbs
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #1
    My personal hotspot option is no longer there where it used to be, now it says I have to contact AT&T to set it up. Anyone else getting this issue?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Armen
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 603

    Armen

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    #2
    The personal hotspot feature is still there for me but I'm with Verizon. It's included in the data sharing plan I'm on.
     
  3. likemyorbs
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #3
    It's included with my family plan as well. And it was always there on iOS 6
     
  4. ross1998
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #4
    Still here for me on tmobile iohone 5. ( I have the unlimited data plan with 5gb of tethering)
     
  5. likemyorbs
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #5
    Weird. It's also telling me I have to activate FaceTime over cellular. I posted a screenshot
     
  6. Armen
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 603

    Armen

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
  7. EJ8
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    EJ8

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #7
    Try Settings / Cellular - Personal Hotspot. This same thing happened to me last year. There was another place that Hotspot had to be turned on before it became available on the main settings screen. I can't remember exactly where that was though. I CAN tell you that in my case it had nothing to do with my ATT account and the CS peeps at AT&T had ZERO clue had to fix it. Shocker.
     
  8. likemyorbs
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #8
    I tried that, didn't work.
     
  9. Armen
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 603

    Armen

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    #9
    I remember I did a combo of reset network and rebooted and I got this weird message from verizon I clicked ok to.
     
  10. likemyorbs, Sep 12, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2013

    likemyorbs
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #10
    I'm on live chat with AT&T right now, we'll see what they say...

    EDIT: Low and behold att adjusted some sort of a setting on their end and i restarted the phone and the problem was fixed! case closed!
     

Share This Page