Personal Hotspot on iOS 7? (AT&T)

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by likemyorbs, Sep 12, 2013.

  1. likemyorbs, Sep 12, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2013

    macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #1
    My personal hotspot option is no longer there where it used to be, now it says I have to contact AT&T to set it up. Anyone else getting this issue?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors 603

    Armen

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    The personal hotspot feature is still there for me but I'm with Verizon. It's included in the data sharing plan I'm on.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #3
    It's included with my family plan as well. And it was always there on iOS 6
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #4
    Still here for me on tmobile iohone 5. ( I have the unlimited data plan with 5gb of tethering)
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #5
    Weird. It's also telling me I have to activate FaceTime over cellular. I posted a screenshot
     
  6. macrumors 603

    Armen

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  7. EJ8
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #7
    Try Settings / Cellular - Personal Hotspot. This same thing happened to me last year. There was another place that Hotspot had to be turned on before it became available on the main settings screen. I can't remember exactly where that was though. I CAN tell you that in my case it had nothing to do with my ATT account and the CS peeps at AT&T had ZERO clue had to fix it. Shocker.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #8
    I tried that, didn't work.
     
  9. macrumors 603

    Armen

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    I remember I did a combo of reset network and rebooted and I got this weird message from verizon I clicked ok to.
     
  10. likemyorbs, Sep 12, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2013

    thread starter macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #10
    I'm on live chat with AT&T right now, we'll see what they say...

    EDIT: Low and behold att adjusted some sort of a setting on their end and i restarted the phone and the problem was fixed! case closed!
     

Share This Page