Phonic Firefly 302 interface recording issues.

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by asdewqasdfgh, Apr 3, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    #1
    i just got a phonic firefly 302 firewire interface (as a gift) and i cant figure out how to get any sound recorded. its plugged in via firewire, but i have also tried it using the dc adapter. its recognizing sound becuase the light lights up on the interface when i make noise. and i can hear sound played back through headfones or audio monitors becuase i switched all the audio settings to be through the firefly but i cant record with it. im using logic pro 8 but not even garageband will work with it. please help.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    You have your real instrument track set up with the right audio input in GB?
     
  3. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #3
    You need to tell us what you've done in huge detail. Have you selected the the correct interface?
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    #4
    yes yes i selected the correct interface within Logic, which is what i am using. i tried the same in garageband, still nothing. i want to get it to work with logic, i selected the firefly as the interface, and i can hear the audio when i play it back, but it will not record any sound. im not TOO incredibly new to recording, ive used a line 6 tone port for a while to learn the basics. i did everything i normally do with the tone port but i just switched the interface to the firefly and it wont work.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    #5
    i know the computer and the firefly are communicating because of the audio playback through the monitors i have plugged into the firefly, and the signal light lights up when i make noise into the microphone. i have seen around that others have had the same issue and people have said to download the ff302 control panel, i did, but not sure what that is supposed to do to help.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    #6
    i noticed that in the audio midi setup utility, the input and the output levels for the firefly were both all the way down and faded out so i cannot change them, like i could with the tone port. i attached a picture if logic and the audio midi setup if it helps.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #7
    Ok. How about You have your real instrument track set up with the right audio input in GB?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    #8
    ok i just tried it in garageband, i recorded for about 20 seconds and still no sound recorded. i could hear the metronome through the speakers though.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page