Photoshop CS3 + Leopard Bug?

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by Infrared, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #1
    Ok, here's the possible problem:

    Under Tiger, pressing '[' or ']' would resize a brush.
    The visible brush outline around the cursor would step
    through the different sizes whilst the key was held down.

    Under Leopard the same action does resize the brush,
    but the outline doesn't change until the '[' or ']' key is
    released. That is, PS it doesn't show the intermediate
    sizes whilst the key is depressed, only the final size on
    release. However, the diameter numbers in the options
    bar do change when the key is held down.

    I wonder if anyone else has noticed this?

    Thanks,

    Infra.
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Other Bug

    Seen this it is annoying.

    Another bug I have found is that if you are using the transform tool and use the percent re-size or rotate option in the tool bar, when you try and tab to the next field it puts a tab in the the field your in instead of moving to the next field.

    This is very annoying.
    :mad:
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #3
    At least I'm glad it's not just me going mad :)

    Another text field problem it seems. I've read of text fields
    not accepting input or ignoring input when it is accepted.
    Some say the input can appear garbled. The crop box fields
    would seem to be particularly prone to this, though it's hard
    to tell if the reports here are typical:

    http://www.adobeforums.com/webx/.3c052103

    The problems reported could be due to OS X or PS bugs, or
    just some oddity in someone's personal system configuration.
    I wouldn't like to say which.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #4
    I get text field problems in Illustrator, Photoshop, Flash, Dreamweaver and Quark 7. Nothing major, but occasionally annoying.

    There are patches on the way for everything though.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    ijimk

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Location:
    Here
    #5
    also there is a bug in CS3 where Illustrator will not display DCS2 files linked from PS. They only display as black boxes but in CS2 they displayed fine. I searched the adobe forums and couldn't find anything excpt more people witht he same problem and no word from Adobe...
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #6
    Feather text field bug (Marquee tools)

    This is the most annoying bug I've EVER experienced!

    When I type in values in the feather text field for the marquee-tools, it works fine the first couple of times, but THEN it starts to mess up the text-field in different ways:

    1) I type a value and hit ENTER, but the ENTER input suddenly turns into a SPACEBAR input! Wtf?!

    2) The "active area" of the text-field "jumps" to the right (on top of the "anti-aliasing" checker) and then some strange white vertical bars appear if I continue to type into the feather-field

    A restart of PS works, but then the problem re-emerges after while.

    Please tell me that I'm not the only one experiencing this!
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    jerryrock

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NY
    #7
    This is a known bug. The work around is to place the cursor in the box and use the scroll wheel to change the numeric value.

    http://www.adobe.com/go/kb402796
     

Share This Page