Photoshop effects

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by Beej, Aug 10, 2002.

  1. Beej macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #1
    Now, I'm no slouch with Photoshop, but what I'm about to ask may make me sound like quite the opposite :)

    Say I have a layer with some effects. How do I make those effects a part of the layer? For example, if I have a square with a drop shadow effect, how do I merge the shaddow effect and the square into one?
     
  2. ShaolinMiddleFinger macrumors 6502a

    ShaolinMiddleFinger

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
  3. buffsldr macrumors 6502a

    buffsldr

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    #3
    off the top of my head...

    hide all the layers you dont want merged.
    now, you have only the layers showing you want merged.
    from the layers' drop down menu select "Merge visible layers"

    did i understand your question correctly?

    did this help?
     
  4. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  5. Beej thread starter macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #5
    OK thanks... that's what I've been doing - just merge visible with all other layers hidden. I was hoping there might be a quicker and simpler way to do it, that's all.

    Thanks guys
     
  6. irmongoose macrumors 68030

    irmongoose

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
    #6
    You're welcome! Oh wait.. I didn't say anything... neva mind!



    irmongoose
     
  7. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #7
    You could also group the layers using layer sets. This is done by creating a new set by clicking the folder icon in the layer palette and then dragging the layers on top of the layer set within the palette. Of course, you can Option-click the set name to rename it. See page 209 of the Photoshop 6 user guide.
     
  8. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #8
    If you do it enough, just make it a preset - I've done that with a few simple functions, like Flatten - I hit F2 it runs a preset the just flattens the image, nothing more, but it is a huge time saver.

    D
     

Share This Page