Photoshop issues

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by ~Kat~, May 20, 2006.

  1. ~Kat~ macrumors member

    ~Kat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal
    #1
    I've had several problems. Last week, PS kept starting like I'd just gotten it, brushes weren't there, no recent files list, settings lost. I reset it and it no longer does that.

    However, now I have problems quitting and if I force quit, I lose changes which sort of defeats the purpose. Also, when I turn on my iMac the next time, Photoshop is open. It's seems to be on autostart. How do I change that? I don't want it to open unless I do it myself.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #2
    Dealing with the 'autostart', it will probably be one of the items in your Login items or there may be a file in there that's causing Photoshop to open upon startup.

    System Preferences>Accounts>Login Items (3rd tab from left in Tigger)

    Use the '-' button to remove any images or the Photoshop app itself.

    As far as the quitting is concerned, what actually happens?
    Beachballs, nothing at all?
     
  3. ~Kat~ thread starter macrumors member

    ~Kat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal
    #3
    I don't see Accounts in my System Preferences. I do have Tiger.

    When I try to quit, it won't quit. It's not the ball spinning but PS becomes unresponsive as though I'd never asked it to quit. The only way I can manage is force quit which is another can of worms and doesn't always work even after repeated attempts.
     
  4. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #4
    Strange... double checked?



    If I had problems like this, after discarding the preferences file, I wouldn't spend too much time trouble-shooting the application. I'd do a reinstall.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ~Kat~ thread starter macrumors member

    ~Kat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal
    #5
    LOL I got it before you posted the capture. I just restarted and it worked. Thanks so much. :)
     

Share This Page