Photoshop Layer Comp moving layers. Help?!

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by Mr. Durden, Dec 10, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado
    #1
    I'm ready to pull my hair out on this one. I've tried everything I know of and still, this problem persists...

    I have a PSD document with pretty heavy use of Layer Comps. But, the layer comps do not seem to be consistent with where they place items.

    For example, lets say you have a vertical line that LAYER COMP A uses, and it needs to be moved to the right 2 px. I move it, hit refresh on the layer comp and all seems well. However, if I cycle through all the layer comps, when i get back to LAYER COMP A, it is no longer in its new position (right 2 px), it is now back to its original position.

    To make it worse, it only happens if I cycle through several other layer comps. If I only cycle through two or three others, and then go back to LAYER COMP A, its fine (usually). Aaargh!

    Anyone else seen this and know how to fix it? Please, please for the love of all thats good, please help.

    PS. Hope I explained it well enough...
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    Kwill

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    #2
    Click the "Position" checkbox in the new layer comp dialog box.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado
    #3
    Thank you for the response. I have made sure that only "visibility" is checked in each comp and the problem remains. I originally had the Position option checked, but because of other issues, i went back through and turned it off. It seems as if there are remnants of the original position that makes it always want to go back to its original location... puzzling
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    #4
    Same problem

    I call glitch on this one. Had the same problem and it is really frustrating.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    #5
    Had the same problem as well. Selecting 'position' in the layer comps menu fixed it for me, but I had to do it for each layer comp.
     

Share This Page