PHP on Your Mac

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by bobber205, Aug 23, 2006.

  1. bobber205 macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #1
    Where the best place to learn how to install php on my macbook?

    I would love to start learning. (it's for work anyway)
     
  2. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #2
  3. DavidLeblond macrumors 68020

    DavidLeblond

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
  4. desenso macrumors 6502a

    desenso

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    #4
    MAMP will do all the work for you (PHP, Apache, etc)
     
  5. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    Thanks for all the awesome links. Since you guys seem to know so much, do you guys have any resource for installing PHP on XP and maybe even Linux?
     
  6. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    I installed the MAMP server app.
    It's working.

    One thing: Why when I want to actually go to one of my php pages I am forced to type in this

    Code:
    http://localhost:8888/php1.php
    ..instead of the actual file path name?
     
  7. Benjamin macrumors 6502a

    Benjamin

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
  8. dunc85 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    #8
    Because it's a server-side language and has to be run through a server to work.
     
  9. simonthewolf macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    #9
    It's the same with OS X 10.3 Panther, and it's the same procedure to activate it too - just uncomment everything and restart apache.
     
  10. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
    ...

    Using MAMP how do I get debugging turned on? I will try removing a ";", making it wrong, but no errors come up in Safari or Firefox.


    Any suggestions?
     
  11. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #11
    New Question

    In PHP, when you use the exec command, does other extensions you install work without any additional steps other than having to install it in the first place?
     

Share This Page