[Pics] Mac Pro Up Close!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Grimace, Aug 12, 2006.

  1. Grimace macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #1
    Hey all, I just wanted to show those who haven't yet seen the Mac Pros up close what they look like -- especially the RAM slots. Apple RAM is the slot that looks like a fortress. Datamem (2x1GB) is the other. Both work great so far!

    Of note: there are THREE antenna wires. Bluetooth...802.11G...802.11x? :D
     
  2. Grimace thread starter macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
  3. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #3
    I've never understood the single FW400 port in the back. So annoying.

    I don't understand the RAM thing, and I'm lazy - whats with the drawers and RAM with heatsinks?

    And how does Aperture run with the stock card?

    Congrats on the new toy. :)
     
  4. Jopling macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    #4
    Why do all you people like to take apart your new Mac Pros? I know as soon as mine comes in I'm not touching anything inside and I'm a certified PC Technician. I would never want to risk harming my baby. I do have to say, you have me jealous for the time being.
     
  5. Grimace thread starter macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #5
    Yeah, but now there are FW400, FW800 and two USB2 ports on the front!

    RAM is now installed on two separate cards that slide in (if you break one you're f'ed). Pairs go on the SAME card, not on opposite sides like on the G5 towers.

    Apparently the RAM itself needs to be cooled a lot more. It is smack in the line of the big fans. Maybe that's why Crucial pulled its RAM -- it may have overheated.

    Aperture (with 3GB of RAM) is awesome. I will probably add 2GB more when I have the $$. The stock graphics card seems fine, although there are so many new variables (4xCPU, GPU, RAM type, Intel) that it's hard to say if it's better than the "old" stock card in the G5s. I does everything anyone using Aperture needs. Throwing more RAM at the problem does wonders...:p
     
  6. p0intblank macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
  7. Grimace thread starter macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #7
    Had to put in a 300GB SATA drive and more RAM! The hard drive setup is idiotproof - the RAM is far more delicate: getting the DIMMs on the card is one thing -- getting the card back into the computer is another.

    Lay your tower FLAT on its side and push down on the card, don't install it from the side.
     
  8. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #8
    Cool - yep I would just like to have my FW from the display and one iPod dock plugged in the back. I'm super anal about cords. Anyway...that RAM is pricey. :eek:

    The only trouble I ever have with Aperture is full screen landscape shots, and that is even with the 7800GT, a nice card. Glad to hear that it runs nicely on your machine, though.



    When Adobe releases CS3 and Studio I'm jumping on one. :)
     
  9. kbonnel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Location:
    In a nice place..
    #9
    How are those Datamem chips working for you? I have 2 1GB sticks on order, and should have them Monday. The heat sinks look a little small :)

    Datamem said they were 100% compatible, and will not cause any issues.

    Thanks

    Kimo
     
  10. ksz macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #10
    Reminds me of a Volvo coupe whose hood can only be opened by a service technician. It's designed for women by women. When I buy a car, even if I have no idea how to service the engine, I will still open the hood and admire what's inside.
     
  11. macenforcer macrumors 65816

    macenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado
    #11

    I don't think this would qualify as "Taking Apart". He just pulled out the ram and HD. Bigg wooop.
     
  12. vniow macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
    #12
    Yeah 'cause women don't work on cars. Ever.
     
  13. Grimace thread starter macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #13
    They are great. Just popped 'em on the slider card (they go on the SAME card) and you're in business. As posted above, when reinserting the RAM slider cards, make sure your desktop is lying flat on its side -- the sliders take a bit of force.
     
  14. Jopling macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    #14
    Yeah but you arent taking the engine apart. Hell even Im gonna pop the MP open.
     
  15. ksz macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #15
    The OP inserted a new hard drive and checked the procedure for adding more RAM.

    Define 'taking it apart'.
     
  16. ksz macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #16
    The ones who buy that particular Volvo never do. Never.
     
  17. Grimace thread starter macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #17
    Adding hard drives and more RAM is something that Apple defines as "user-installable". It's in the manual that comes with the Mac Pro. Other than adding expansion cards inside, there isn't much else you can do to take it apart.
     
  18. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #18
    I´m surprised to hear a "certified PC technician" say that, you must not be such a hardware enthusiast then :)

    No offense intended but...
     
  19. Grimace thread starter macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #19
    What's a PC? ;)
     
  20. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #20
    A Politically Corrupt individual. :confused:
     
  21. Jopling macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    #21
    Hey, just dont want to shock such a sweet machine.
     
  22. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #22
    Mmm... Mac Pro photoshoot. Very artistic--I like the extremely tight focal plane.

    Not to mention you've answered the question about what the heatsinks on DMS's RAM looks like. Explains why in this particular case it's way cheaper than OWC's "keep the fans quiet" heatsinks, where usually their prices are nearly identical.

    Question that I haven't seen the answer to: I know that the new Intel chipset must use paired RAM, but goes even faster if you have four sticks in the same card... but must they all be matched sticks, or do the controller chips in the new FB-DIMMs make that unnecessary? That is, were you to put all of those sticks on the same card, would that kick in the quad-channel memory bandwidth, or no?
     
  23. Mr. Mister macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    #23
    About the RAM heatsinks: Apple does this solely to keep it quiet so the heat can dissipate with minimal prerequisite airflow and thus minimal noise from the fans. You can put any RAM provided that it fits the memory interface spec, but the Mac Pro will detect increased temperature and run the fans a bit faster.
     
  24. JoshRtek macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    #24
    The Mac Pro manual details replacing the memory, hard drive, optical drive, and the PCI Cards. There's nothing in there about installing your own Airport Express and Bluetooth module though. I talked with a salesman at the Apple store yesterday and he said the AP/BT kit should be arriving soon and they'll install it for free...:)
     
  25. xPismo macrumors 6502a

    xPismo

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Location:
    California.

Share This Page