Play Warcraft III without cd on my MBP

Discussion in 'Games' started by BlueSamurai, Aug 5, 2006.

  1. BlueSamurai macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #1
    Hi guys

    Is there anyway i can do so on my new MBP? I tried to create an image off the FT disc, but it doesnt work? Does anyone by any chance know how to? Maybe b kind enough to post a step by step guide? Thanks!!
     
  2. BlueSamurai thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #2
    Oh by the way its original... i move around all the time and I simply hate lugging the cds all over the place with me... they belong in the original casing in the original box happily tucked away in my drawer :)
     
  3. madog macrumors 65816

    madog

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Location:
    Korova Milkbar
    #3
    Creating a disc image should work, I've done it many times. And while I can't check here at work, the option I usually choose when creating an image in DiskUtility is "Master Image" or something similar to that. When you select "Create Disk Image" there will be a pull down menu in the "Save as" window that should allow you to make the change.

    As I said before, I can't check it at work but I know for a fact that it works [with most games]. I use it with Diablo 2 all the time.

    Also, I don't know if this is a problem anymore [or if it ever was] but just in case, I always lock my disk images [in the "Get Info" command from the "File" menu] after creation. Probably no reason for this but I do it anyway [I think I got that from using .toast images].

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. xparaparafreakx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    #4
    xParaParaFreakx does not encourage pirating of blizzard software

    Use toast, create an image and mount it using toast.
     
  5. projectle macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    #5
    I can confirm that Disk Images are the perfect away around Blizzard's current CD Present protection schemes.

    Frankly, I absolutely hate and dispise that whenever I want to play SimCity4, C&C Generals, [NAME_YOUR_*&^%$#@_GAME], I need to have my installation DVD with me.

    I mean, grr.

    Maybe I do not want to have to futz around with my DVD case in a cramped airplane seat all so that I can play some mindless game to occupy the next 4 hours.

    Why not just hurry up and use some kind of scheme that allows you to insert your DVD once every month and automagically be able to play any of your games that you already own without needing to worry about losing or scratching your $60 symbol of your usage license on a minute by minute basis?

    Either that, or start castrating any developer who says that forcing a CD to be in the drive to use a piece of software is making everything more secure; the warez community found a way around that a long time ago and I just do not feel like searching around on porn sites to find out how to play my copy of the Sims without needing to jump through 15,000 hoops. That is I am supposed to make all those little imaginary people do.
     
  6. madog macrumors 65816

    madog

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Location:
    Korova Milkbar
    #6
    But go ahead and pirate all the Aspyr, Ambrosia, Macsoft, Microsoft, Apple, and Freeverse software you want! :eek:


    I'm not condoning pirating, just making a point. :p :p
     
  7. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #7
    My Frozen Throne cd shattered in my eMac becuase I kept putting it in and out in and out over time. It just wore down... and yeah shattered in my emac. Took an hour to clean out. I contacted blizzard about this, they said cds dont shatter in an emac's drive. its too slow. Funny because mine went kablooey. So I ended up buying a new cd, out another 20 bucks, and made a gutted image so it doesnt take up 450mb and 600mb for both cds

    I have had so many problems with warcraft cds its not funny. I have bought 3 copies of frozen throne, and 2 copies or reign of chaos because their cds break.. so i really got fed up and the hell with it. Im finding a way to make an image even though blizzrard doesnt want me too.. i aint breakin another on and paying another 20-3o bucks. On the good side, I can have two computers on bnet at the same time with all the differnt keys :)

    USe ROXIO TOAST!

    I am not advocating piracy. I am simply saying make an image for your own personal use not to share with anyone else :cool:
     
  8. BlueSamurai thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #8
    Well I tried creating images using the Disk Utility in OSX. I tried all the formats except compressed, and before I load the game i open the dmg file but it just keeps asking me to insert the cd for FT. This is just so irritating. So I have to use Toast?
     
  9. Xeem macrumors 6502a

    Xeem

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #9
    I play Throne on my iBook using the image created via Disk Utility almost daily (yes, I'm a DotA addict). If I remember right, you just select read-only as the disk type when creating the image. The file image should end up as a .dmg. Do a search of the forums; I know that there is a thread with step by step instructions on creating a working image from your legal copy of WC3 on these forums somewhere.
     
  10. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #10
    See here. Click the thread URL if you need to see more, but that post works, or at least did two years ago.

    I also do not ever pirate software, but prefer not to have to install the disk unless I can't figure out a way not to do so.
     
  11. ezekielrage_99 macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #11
    Create a disk image in the Disk Utility application, it works for me
     
  12. BlueSamurai thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #12
    Gentlemen, i did as per instructions, but its not working :(

    All it does is say *once again* is "frozen throne has quitted unexpectedly & none of yr bla bla bla programs are affected bla bla bla" so I tried again and they asked me to insert the darned cd :(

    Is it becoz its a Mactel?

    Or must I create an image, then install from the image?
     
  13. triotary macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    #13
    :eek: :eek: :eek:

    hmmm... I should make a image soon
     
  14. madog macrumors 65816

    madog

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Location:
    Korova Milkbar
    #14
    I don't believe you'd have to install from the image.

    Ummmmmmmmmmmm......... are you mounting the image before you try to play the game? =p

    Maybe FT isn't compatible with Intel Macs? In that case check their site. [or does it work fine from the original CD?]

    I doubt WCIII had this problem, but did you install the game in the default Applications folder? I had problems with that for at least one game when installed into a different directory in OSX.

    If the game doesn't even work with the CD in, maybe you need to repair your permissions?

    Have you installed all the updates for WC/FT accordingly?
     
  15. CorvusCamenarum macrumors 65816

    CorvusCamenarum

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
  16. phuong macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #16
    i have the same problem on the Mac Pro. i'm not even using an image. i kept the TFT disc in the drive after installing wc3. and wc3 just won't start.
    i heard from somewhere that if i have DivX installed on the MP, wc3 won't start. is it true?
     
  17. BlueSamurai thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #17
    Ummm, ii am not supposed to mount the image b4 i play the game ?? :confused:
     
  18. harveypooka macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #18
    Remember! Piracy Funds Terrorism! (A UK Against Fraud Advert)
     
  19. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #19
    Yeah a million bootleg Celine Dion records... That's terrifying :D :D :D
     
  20. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #20
    I can confirm that method DOES work, and it works on my intel mac. Please note that you MUST make the change jsw notes at the bottom - that is, click on "session one" (not "The Frozen Throne") in the source menu and select "read only" (not "DVD/CD Master") as the format.

    And no, I don't pirate games either, but it's much nicer not to have to carry/eject CDs. I just wish I could make a copy of the Civ IV CD. :/
     
  21. BlueSamurai thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #21
    Great! i am gg to try it out later. Thanks for all the help guys. I'll come back post whether i succeed or not. :)
     
  22. sb58 macrumors 6502a

    sb58

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Hades
    #22
    does anyone know of any good, free programs for making disk images for PC's? :p
     
  23. dan-o-mac macrumors 6502a

    dan-o-mac

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #23
    If you can't get it to work shoot me a PM I can send it to you.
     
  24. BlueSamurai thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #24
    Yes it does work!!! Thanks alot awfully guys!!! FINALLY!! No more spinning my cds in the drive WHOO HOO!!
     
  25. BlueSamurai thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    #25
    its running abit sluggishly though.. not as fast as the one in my Windoze partition...
     

Share This Page