Playing AirTunes to 2 Airports at once.

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by w_parietti22, Oct 2, 2005.

  1. w_parietti22 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #1
    Ok, I currently have an Airport Express that is connected (wirelessly) to my linksys wireless router. (WRT64g) that ones behind my Setero system and plays in the living room and Dining Room. My mom wants to a add a second set of speakers in the kitchen (JBL Duets... something along that line) connected to a second AE. So my question is, Is it possible to play to both the Airport behind the Stereo and the one in the kitchen???
     
  2. pdpfilms macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #2
    Not at the same time with iTunes.
     
  3. w_parietti22 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #3
    Is there anyway to link the Airports so it thinks its one???
     
  4. homerjward macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #4
    1 airport express>>headphone splitter>>large amounts of 3.5mm cable?
     
  5. w_parietti22 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    Nope... The AE's in the basement (Connects to Reciever > to Speaker wire > to Living and Dining > to speakers) and I would like to add a second AE in the kitchen. (Upstairs) Hmmmm.... Shoot... even if you named them the same thing???
     
  6. Scottyk9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    1. share your itunes library

    2. create new account

    3. stream to different AE from different accounts

    ...of course, will be playing different music, or at the very least out of sync.
    Note that I haven't actually tried this, as I only have one AE, but it works when I want to send music to the living room and also play it on my computer.
     
  7. MacFan25863 macrumors 6502a

    MacFan25863

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    #7
    What about opening 2 instances of iTunes? It works for me with Yahoo! Messenger as long as you rename one of the packages.
     

Share This Page