Please HELP! Couldn't alloc class "NVDANV20Hal"

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by 8thDegreeSavage, Jan 15, 2003.

  1. 8thDegreeSavage macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #1
    I get this error when i use the dmesg command in Terminal and when i boot into seingle user mode...


    Whats it mean and should i be concerned?


    I know it has something to do with Nvidia hardware or drivers or something...which concerns me as I do so much gaming i want everything to be in ship shape.



    The problem was mentioned on Xlr8yourmac.com but they seemd to think it was loacalized to only mahcines with two graphics cards mixed(ATI,Nvidia) and over a gig of ram.....WEl my sytem is a

    867 QS
    ONE AGP GEforce 4 MX 64 mb card
    1048 Ram
    10.2.3


    All the enwest firmware....i am stumped here...can anyone even tell me what this thing is ? the "Couldn't alloc class "NVDANV20Hal"


    Any input at all is appreciated.
     
  2. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #2
    Re: Please HELP! Couldn't alloc class "NVDANV20Hal"

    Don't you know about 2001 a Space Odyssey? Hal is taking over your graphics card it's plain and clear to me.
     
  3. cc bcc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Location:
    nl
    #3
    I thinks it's something from NVidia. NV20 is the GeForce 4 and hal means hardware abstraction layer.
     
  4. 8thDegreeSavage thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #4
    Can some one help me...thanks for the input so far guys.
     
  5. mnkeybsness macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #5
    Re: Please HELP! Couldn't alloc class "NVDANV20Hal"

    i really want to know how you got 1048 RAM...did you find a 24mb stick to fit in the QS?...unless you were just not thinking and meant 1024 RAM
     
  6. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    Is it breaking anything? I thought not. IIRC, my machine does the same thing, it's normal. (I could be wrong, in which case this post is declared null* and void)

    *perhaps it should be nil since I use OSX
     
  7. 8thDegreeSavage thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #7
    YEah im more or less worried that it is something i need...and isnt functioning properly.....yeah i meant 1024 ram sorry...lol.
     

Share This Page