Please help me (problems with iTerm)

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Kaligor, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. Kaligor, Dec 24, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012

    Kaligor macrumors newbie

    Kaligor

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    #1
    I know it might sound stupid but 85% of the reason I spent my entire sallory on a mac was because of iTerm2!.
    I simply loved this little application it was the best terminal i've ever seen.
    I tried kitty,putty and several others for my win computers but none matched.

    The only thing that might of been as good with background picture etc was A-term i installed cgywin but I gave on on trying to load Aterm I bought a mac instead.! So behold here it is on christmas. And everything is wonderful with it BUT with iTerm2 the application I loved so much I cannot use alt-arrow to switch windows.

    I basically have to type /join #mac to swap to that window. This has made my christmas so disapointing. Please macfreaks and mac guros. Will you help me? . I am willing to paypal 50 bucks to whoever comes up with the soloution but I hope you will do it out of love .
    It works fine on my dads iMac 2 meters from me. But not here! oh no.
    More info? I have 10.6.8 So does he

    Modellnamn: iMac
    Modellidentifierare: iMac12,1
    Processornamn: Intel Core i5
    Processorhastighet: 2,5 GHz
    Antal processorer: 1
    Totalt antal kärnor: 4
    L2-cache (per kärna): 256 K
    L3-cache: 6 MB
    Minne: 12 GB.

    Can anyone please PLEASE help me .
     
  2. Kaligor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Kaligor

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    #2
    Further information is that NO terminal can cycle windows , tried Iterm,Iterm2,AquaTherm,X11,TotalTerm,Mac os own term
     
  3. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #3
    Command- arrow left or Command- arrow right maybe?
     
  4. Kaligor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Kaligor

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    #4

    No setting a key for instance command F. Does nothing , and since this is like a System problem and not a terminal problem, I was wondering does mac os have like a common pref for all terminals?. I have not used mac since mac os 9 SO i have no idea
     
  5. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #5
    I had iTerm 0.1 but downloaded 2.0

    You can cycle windows by their number with Command-Option-number key
    Or you can work with tabs and then it's Command-number key or Command left or right key.
     
  6. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
  7. LPZ macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    #7
    command ~

    works fine for me with iTerm2 Build 1.0.0.20121224
     
  8. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #8
    That's not ~ key as far as I know, it is a ` so Command - `

    The lower one is normally used and with the Shift key the upper one is used.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. LPZ macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    #9
    Sorry, I misread your post as command -

    In any case, the user can cycle in two directions:

    In the application's Window menu we see

    Previous Terminal ⌘`
    Next Terminal ⌘~
     
  10. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #10

    Not in my Menu, but I am on 10.5.8:eek:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. LPZ macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    #11
    Sorry, I was referring to iTerm2, not Apple's Terminal.
     
  12. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #12
    Yeah, my bad.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Kaligor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Kaligor

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
  14. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #14
    So, it is solved?
     

Share This Page