Please help urgent!!!! iMac can't read internal disk

Discussion in 'iMac' started by xayx, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. xayx, Jan 9, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2013

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    #1
    Hello everyone,

    I am sitting helpless with a non working new imac and i have no idea what to do.
    I have a 3 tb hardrive imac and i wanted to install windows on it.
    Since bootcamp dont support 3tb, i followed some instructions that i fount on one of threads here. I deleted some volume disk and when i tried to create a bootcamp disk(these were all done on recovery mode with terminal) the terminal would give me an error couldn't unmount disk and i accidentally quit terminal so i don't have any disk information anymore. I tried to install osx but the imac can't read any internal disk. what should i do.
    Is the any way to turn my imac to factory default??
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    2012Tony2012

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    #2
    Bootcamp made my iMac unbootable and I will never touch bootcamp again:mad:

    I had to restore the iMac using the original DVD.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    You have to perform a clean install via Internet Recovery (CMD+R after startup) probably.


    As for doing such things, next time create a bootable clone via CarbonCopyCloner or SuperDuper! and an external HDD.

    To edit your thread title to a descriptive one, to get a knowledgable audience and help making the thread easier to find for people looking for the same information, just click on the [​IMG] button on the bottom right of your original post and then click the [​IMG] button below your message.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    #5
    Thanks the hard drive was named as untitled after doing all the things in terminal so i erased the untitled disk in disk utility and tried to see if the disk showed in reinstall mountain lion or not and it showed!! So im installing mountain lion again and hopefully my imac would work but im not so sure yet since this was a guessed procedure... I'll keep updating in the process
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    #6
    Update

    The imac is running fine now that i reinstalled mountain lion. So i wanted to make sure it was running fine and i hadn't done something to my hard drive or anything. I checked the diskutil coreStorage list in terminal and it couldn't check any logical volume. Is this normal? If not is there any way to fix this?
     
  7. icapricorn, Jan 10, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013

    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    #7
    If you're still feeling adventurous, there seems to be another way to get bootcamp on a 3TB drive. I have not tried this myself. In fact, I ordered the new iMac purposely with the 1TB fusion so I could use bootcamp without problems. But the link below gives a clear explanation and the steps are not complicated.

    http://tinyurl.com/b9njbrf
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Location:
    The Real Northern California
    #8
    I don't understand why anyone would hose a perfectly good computer or ditch a drive configuration option when you can use a Virtual Machine environment like Parallels or Fusion.
     
  9. macrumors 68020

    Acorn

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    macrumors
    #9
    because many use windows for gaming. gaming sucks in a virtual machine. The best fps in gaming is by booting into windows natively via bootcamp.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Location:
    The Real Northern California
    #10
    I did not know that . . [/Johnny Carson]
     

Share This Page