Plugin? What plugin?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Reno404, Jun 4, 2006.

  1. Reno404 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Location:
    Brussels, Yurop
    #1
    Hey folks!

    I'm in a very frustrating situation right now. See I got myself a brand new shiny and cool MacBook, it's all fine, except for one thing: I can't manage to listen to the streaming of the radio I work for. The streaming page is this one:
    http://www.nrj.be/player/player2_hi.php

    The webmaster told me "get Windows Media Player" which I did. Version 9. Still no streaming. "missing plugins" Firefox says. So I got Real Player as well, nothing. So I went back crying to the webmaster, and he says "well it works fine on my mac so I don't know what to tell you".

    So here... can anybody tell me if it works on their macs - and if so, what I should do to get it to work on mine as well?

    Thanks so much!
     
  2. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #2
    Microsoft no longer supports WMP for Mac.
    Flip 4 Mac has the MS licence to develop WM drivers for QT, which will work with Safari. There are know issues with compatability of FlipForMac with the Intel line of Macs. They are working on the problem


    FlipForMac has the exclusive rights to develop WM video codecs for OS X now. MicroSoft has washed there hands of the os and are still makeing money, good deal for them. I hope that FlipForMac can make money with their product, so that they stay afloat and can continue to provide the Mac community with a connection to the majority of proprietary MS media.

    I know that this post dosn't solve anybodies problem in the short term, but I think it will give some hope.

    Contact FlipForMac support here to let them know how important the product is to Mac users. Likey they will send you an email when it goes Universal.
     
  3. Reno404 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Location:
    Brussels, Yurop
    #3
    Thanks but... that's it? It's just not possible? How come it works on other macs that don't use Flip4Mac? Anybody else got a second opinion on this?

    Thx
     
  4. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #4
    I'm not trying to kill your thread, but take a look at these threads/links.

    You might be looking at WMP or Flip4Mac streaming through a browser on older PowerPC Macs.

    I hope I'm wrong, because I know how irritating this can be. The same thing happened between 10.2 and 10.3 for some kinds of WM streams WMP support. I'll be quiet now.
     
  5. Reno404 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Location:
    Brussels, Yurop
    #5
    Hey thanks for your time and help... I just didn't like the idea of admitting defeat so fast. Well, I guess I"m just gonna have to wait for things to become universal I guess. It's frustrating but hey...

    Well, thanks again!
     
  6. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #6
    You wont be waiting long. Flip4Mac has to update their codecs, their flagship product is based off the codecs. End of the quarter is at the end of the month. They list the CEOs e-mail in some of their press releases, so you could go right to the top and ask to beta the universal binary.
     
  7. Reno404 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Location:
    Brussels, Yurop
    #7
    But Flip4Mac is not free, is it? I'm not to keen on paying for software, I'm more of an "open-source" supporter... Will it be free? Or will there be some open source freewarez that do the same thing?
     
  8. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #8
    Just like QT, the decoder is free. They are charging for the encoder. So when you download the program, it's basic decoding features are available. If you pay for QT Pro you can still save the WMV files, but you can't edit every kind of WMP file, Flip4Mac fixes this.
     
  9. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #9
    As mentioned you can't use Flip4Mac on Intel Macs, but there is a workaround. Since you seem to use Firefox, I'm guessing you don't use Safari much, if at all.

    You can run Safari in Rosetta, with Flip4Mac installed, to see WMP files. Go to the Applications folder, right/ctrl-click on Safara, select Get Info, and select the check box "Run in Rosetta"

    Edit: actually, that doesn't seem to work with your website. I don't get a plugin error, just a lot of buffering on the little player at the bottom. No sound ... and yes, I do have sound on.

    Sorry.
     
  10. icerabbit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #10
    No software or codec needed. Use iTunes :)

    Hi Reno,

    Congratulations on the macbook :)

    To listen to NRJ you do not need any extra software or codec

    You can do it in iTunes.

    Click on this link:

    http://www.nrj.be/player/nrj.m3u

    Which will launch in Safari and then put the link in iTunes.

    Your webmaster should make this link publicly available instead of hiding it through an HTML interface which breaks with certain browsers. Through a browser I cannot get it to play either. I looked through the source code and that was the path to the streaming audio file.

    A fleming in the US :)
     
  11. breetah macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #11
    I had to register just to say THANK YOU!!!! After four months of no problems, I have been dealing with almost six months of frustration trying to figure out why I was having an intermittent audio/visual drop with my ichat when on a wireless network (ethernet worked fine). I've been combing the internet, read tons of posts, asked a bunch of questions and I've gotten nowhere.

    Until I read your post and thought about when the trouble began and when I downloaded flip for mac.

    I don't understand how flip for mac was causing the packet loss, but I put it back on in an attempt to confirm the problem and it was definitely it. I don't know why this was only a problem when it was on wireless. There's a LOT I don't understand about it but what I do know is that it WAS the problem, and thanks to your post it's one I won't have to deal with anymore!

    THANK YOU!!!!!
     

Share This Page