Plugins

Discussion in 'macOS' started by zorg, Jul 14, 2006.

  1. zorg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    #1
    I got my MBP and reinstalled OSX for more space, but now I am finding it was a mistake. Some things don't work like they did before I reinstalled it. Sound in Safari doesn't work, so I imagine the plugin isn't installed. Also, Front Row doens't work. Is there something I can do short of reinstalling OSX again?
     
  2. zorg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    #2
    Actually, it seems that sound in google video was working 2 days ago, but now doesn't. So I wonder what it could be. Any ideas? I don't think it is a plugin anymore.
     
  3. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #3
    Try opening and closing GarageBand to see if that solves your Safari sound issue.
     
  4. zorg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    #4
    That was one of the programs I choose not to install in my Custom Install.
     
  5. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #5
    Okay, try this:

    1. Open Audio MIDI Setup (/Applications/Utilities/), then check the Audio Output setting.
    2. Change the Audio Output setting to 44100.0 Hz.
    3. Quit Audio MIDI Setup.
     
  6. zorg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    #6
    Actually, YouTube doesn't have sound either. This is strange, it was working just like 2 days ago, even yesterday. Anyone know what can be wrong with it?
     
  7. zorg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    #7
    When I go there, and click Audio Devices, it says that Audio Output is not supported.
     
  8. CANEHDN macrumors 6502a

    CANEHDN

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    Eagle Mountain, UT
    #8
    Do you have all your updates completed? That may solve the issue.
     
  9. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #9
    Double check that the drop down menu next to "Properties for:" says "Built-in Audio" and not something like "Built-in Mic."
     

Share This Page