port forwarding question

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by slipper, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. slipper macrumors 68000

    slipper

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #1
    just need to make sure...

    according to my netgears configuration page if i wanted to forward a port for bittorrent for one computer i enter the ports that need to be forwarded and the computers ip address. heres the part i need to make sure, if i wanted to forward the ports for another computer on the network i would add a number 1 to the end of the number? so 6881-6889 for the first computer and 68811-68891 for the next computer?

    *another question*
    would it be better to use port triggering?
     
  2. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #2
    Surely the port numbers stay the same and you change the IP address to the second computer's IP - not sure if you can give it a range of IP addresses to forward the port from.

    Sorry, I know nothing on port triggering.
     
  3. varmit macrumors 68000

    varmit

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    #3
    triggering would be better since the ports wont be open all the time like they are with port forwarding.
     
  4. abhishekit macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #4
    Why would you add 1 ? That would open the ports 68811-68891. And those are not used by the bit torrent client (unless you change the default setting). The way to do it would be, enter the second computer's ip and give some port in the range of 6881-6889. And you do not need to open all the 9 ports as well. So say for the first comp, you have 6881 and 6882 open. Then open any of the remaning 8 for the second one.

    cheers
     
  5. daveL macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #5
    First, the more ports you have open in the 6881-6889, for a single IP address, the better your chances of a rapid download. Triggering would be better, but if you simply turn the ports off on your Mac firewall when you're done, you've basically accomplished the same thing. You can also disable the port forwarding when you've finished (I don't know how often you use BT).

    Second, why bother setting up a second, simultaneous, BT client? Everyone is using the same pipe; I doubt the d/ls will complete any faster with two BTs running. BTW, nothing says you can't launch two BTs on the same machine.
     
  6. daveL macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #6
    I forgot to add, but I think you already know, that you need to open the same ports on your OS X firewall.
     
  7. vsp macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Location:
    Chico, Ca
    #7
    I had a lot of trouble getting port forwarding to work properly on a Netgear router. After fussing with it for quite awhile and contacting tech support I gave up on it and moved on.

    I posted questions about this on another web site and one reply stated that Netgear basically didn't allow port forwarding of non-standard ports--in his words these were ports above 1500.

    This sounded odd to me but would explain all the troubles I was having. Not sure how that would work with all the clients out there that use those ports. Can anyone confirm this? I don't quite buy it but I couldn't get ours to work properly. Port triggering never worked at all, let alone approaching working properly.

    Let me know if you have any luck with this. Outside of the port forwarding problem the Netgear router seemed stable.

    For daveL: Out of curiosity, if the firewall is enabled on the router why should you have a software firewall up on OSX? Shoudn't you have just one firewall active?
     
  8. daveL macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #8
    Yes, your router has a firewall. Does it work correctly? Configured correctly? Any bugs in the firmware that can be exploited? It's always a good idea to have the firewall on your machine turned on; it doesn't cost you anything. It's the old "belt and suspenders" approach, 'cause you don't want to be caught with your pants down :)
     
  9. Fender2112 macrumors 6502a

    Fender2112

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #9
    Off Topic but related ...

    I am trying to get a Windows / Mac connection set between work and home using Windows Remote Desktop. At home I am using Virtual PC and connect fine to my PC at work. The problem is that I can't come the other way - from Work to VPC on my Mac. What I found is that the LAN IP of VPC is not in the range that I can set on my router (Linksys WRT54G). The IP range of the LAN in 192.168.1.xxx. The VPC LAN IP address id 192.168.131.xxx. Thus I have no way to forward the Remote Desktop request to the proper port.

    Any suggestion?
     
  10. daveL macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #10
    Yes. There are two ways to do networking in VPC. One is shared network, which is what you're using. With a shared network, the only IP seen by your router is the OS X IP. VPC uses NAT to piggyback on the OS X IP. You can change this to "virtual switch" in VPC (I believe that's what it's called). In this case, VPC looks like a separate node on the LAN and will get it's own IP from your router in the same range as your Mac.

    HTH
     
  11. Fender2112 macrumors 6502a

    Fender2112

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #11
    Thanks for the tip. That was the missing piece of my puzzle. If you were here I'd give you a big kiss. Well, maybe not. But thanks just the same. :D
     

Share This Page