POS software on my mac

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by tinydancer, Aug 2, 2006.

  1. tinydancer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #1
    I own a store in which we operate a Dell POS system. We use a software porgram installed on the POS unit that is only supported on PCs. I own a G4 iMac with Tiger. If I had some way of installing the POS admin software on my mac I could update prices, employee information and other items right from home; however, as you can see I cannot do that at this point given that I am running OSX. Do any of you know if there is a work-around available to me concerning this issue? I am certain that this software is coded for windows and is not available for the mac. Any thoughts?
     
  2. slackersonly macrumors 6502a

    slackersonly

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    #2
    ah.... POS = Point of Sale

    Sorry for the lack of help but the title drew me to the post.
     
  3. tinydancer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Location:
    North Carolina
  4. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #4
    Can it be run under VirtualPC?
     
  5. SteveRichardson macrumors regular

    SteveRichardson

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
  6. tinydancer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #6

    I don't know. How would one go about finding that out?
     
  7. me_94501 macrumors 65816

    me_94501

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    #7
    Which POS system is it?
     
  8. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #8
    It's a Dell POS ;)




    Sorry, bad joke
     
  9. virus1 macrumors 65816

    virus1

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    LOST
    #9
    haha... dell piece of s***:D
     
  10. michaeldmartin macrumors regular

    michaeldmartin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Testicles. That is all.
    #10
    It works in VPC. I'm 100% sure. :)
     
  11. me_94501 macrumors 65816

    me_94501

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    #11
    Ha ha, very funny. :p
     
  12. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #12
    If any of the Windows boxes are running XP Pro, you could just turn on Remote Desktop, download the client from Microsoft and access/control it remotely. I do this all the time with my work PC as it often proves more effective.

    If RDC won't work you could always use VNC...

    B
     

Share This Page