possible to buy a superdrive seperately?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by robins2001, Dec 31, 2003.

  1. robins2001 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    #1
    is it possible to buy a superdrive seperatley so i can fit it into a g4 tower?

    or is it possible to flash a pioneer a03/4/5/6 with a mac firmware and install that?

    thanks
     
  2. cpjakes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #2
    You shouldn't need to flash the Pioneer drives, they should just work. I haven't done it myself, but it's a pretty common swap. I would go with the A06/106 because of the higher DVD write speeds, although the A05/105 is pretty cheap where it's in stock.

    cpjakes
     
  3. DreaminDirector macrumors 6502a

    DreaminDirector

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Location:
    Ladera Ranch, CA
    #3
    I actually did it in my dual 1.25 MDD G4. I put a Pioneer A05 in the open drive bay. It was recognized without any flashing of the firmware. A good place to check for information on this is www.xlr8yourmac.com

    I got most of my info from the forums here and the info from there.
     
  4. buffsldr macrumors 6502a

    buffsldr

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    #4
    Yes

    Yes it is possible. It is really quite simple. Remember, you don't want the pioneer dvr-a05, you want the dvr-105. THe difference is the software that comes with it. YOu pay more for the dvr-a05 (with software). The software is windows only. The 105 is resold by Cendyne as the DVR-105.

    Install is a cynch. I found a good website (and forgot it). But I just googled for it and it walked me right through it. Post here if you need more info.
     
  5. DreaminDirector macrumors 6502a

    DreaminDirector

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Location:
    Ladera Ranch, CA
    #5
    Oh yeah, buffsldr is right. It's the DVR-105 that I bought and installed.
     
  6. robins2001 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    #6
    cheers lads, i actually currently own a 105 in my pentium machine, so i might just swap that over...

    thanks

    happy new year :)
     

Share This Page