possible to convert DVD at highest quality, but still play on ipods?

Discussion in 'iPod' started by mdwsta4, Jan 8, 2009.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #1
    in the past i simply used handbrake or isquint's ipod/iphone conversion to compress DVDs onto my computer and view them on my ipod or iphone. however, more recently i've been using my MBP to stream videos and whatnot on my TV. since joining netflix i've also converted 2 or 3 DVDs onto my laptop at the highest quality possible for TV viewing.
    unfortunately, it seems as though i still need to convert the video again for ipod/iphone use. am I missing something? Is there a way to convert a video once, but have it be compatible with an ipod or iphone while still maintaining the best quality to watch on the full screen?

    thanks!!
     
  2. macrumors G3

    Kilamite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Scotland
    #2
    Use HandBrake - and use the 'Apple Universal' preset; it'll give you great quality for the TV as well as working on the iPhone and iPods.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #3
    where is that option? i don't see that in the list?

    [​IMG]
     
  4. macrumors G3

    Kilamite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    Update to the latest version of HandBrake - the developers included it in the latest build.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #5
    "HandBrake 0.9.3/2008112300 is currently the newest version available."

    is it not a direct option in that list?

     
  6. macrumors G3

    Kilamite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Scotland
    #6
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #7
  8. macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #8
    If you're using the latest version of Handbrake, click the gear icon in the presets bar and select "Update Built-In Presets".
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #9
    gotcha. found it. thanks!

     
  10. macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #10
    :eek: Damn, I just ripped a few movies using the "Apple TV Preset" because I wanted it to be the best possible quality on my tv. Now I realize this prevents me from putting it on my Touch.

    The only thing I see different between the presets is that the "Large File Size" box isn't checked. How much of a difference does that really do? Obviously larger is better quality. Is it really noticeable on a larger tv? I take it that everybody does the universal in order to prevent duplicate files, right? :confused:
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #11
    What works for me is using iPod High Rez settings and upping the bit rate to 2500. This is maximum for the iPhone and it gives DVD quality on the Apple TV. No need for 2 files. It also lets you have 5.1 and 2.0. Great setting.
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Location:
    Whitehouse, OH
    #12
    The key differences lie in the advanced x264 options used... for example, the AppleTV preset uses b-frames, which is what makes it incompatible with iPod/iPhones. The Universal preset is very similar to the AppleTV one, except it does not make use of the advanced features that cause incompatibilities; you should use it if you want to playback on multiple Apple devices.
     
  13. macrumors G3

    Kilamite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Scotland
    #13
    Out of interest - what quality improvement do B frames provide and will it be noticable/worth it?
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    #14
    One question?

    How can people set Constant Quality: 62% ??

    The slider only goes from RF: 51 to RF:0 ?
     
  15. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    #15
    RF != %, Handbrake used to show both, it doesn't since the last update.
     

Share This Page