Post your Airport Network Setup

Discussion in 'Picture Gallery' started by -BigMac-, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. macrumors 6502

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    Hi Guys.

    I'm about to expand my Airport network with a couple of Airport Extremes, right now though my network looks pretty boring.

    I'm curious to see how complicated/extensive some networks are.


    To get the ball rolling, here's my screenshot :)

    [​IMG]
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    Captivating.
     
  3. macrumors member

    qwerty994

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Wala?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. macrumors 65816

    davidg4781

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Moulton, TX
    #4
    sigh...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    [​IMG]
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    #6
    Screen Shot 2013-01-30 at 10.53.29.png
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    #7
    [​IMG]
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    SPNarwhal

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    illinois
    #8
    [​IMG]
     
  9. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Here's mine.

    The basic objective is to have two wifi and two Ethernet access points. One on each end of the house.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Used to have another Express, but I sold it after I realised it wasn't needed.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. macrumors 65816

    davidg4781

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Moulton, TX
    #11
    How come yours looks different?
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 6502

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #12
    might be wrong, but think thats the windows version of airport utility?
     
  13. macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    The Windows version of Airport utility thankfully hasn't been iosified yet.
     
  14. macrumors member

    Panthera Uncia

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    #14
    I have none, don't really need one either at this point.
    My D-Link is still fast and I don't see the AirPort having a bigger range.

    I'm still on my network 200m away from home, but 2nd floor: no. :eek:
     

    Attached Files:

  15. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #15
    Your not the only person who see's no value in Airport..
     
  16. macrumors member

    Panthera Uncia

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    #16
    I like the sexiness of the Airport but I have to wallmount it and that is not possible with the Airport (although now there's probably a ridiculously overpriced bracket available).

    My D-Link has the same specs...decent looks and most importantly: wallmountability.
     
  17. macrumors 65816

    davidg4781

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Moulton, TX
    #17
    Why no value? I'd have one if it wasn't such a pain and nearly impossible to add my own router to my ISP's modem/router combo.

    I know they're a lot more expensive than a basic Linksys router that's fine for most people, but it does have a lot more features.
     
  18. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #18
    Like?
     
  19. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #19
    Not mine, but saw this on Reddit. A home theater installer was asked to cover a 30,000 sqft house with wifi, this is how they did it.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #20
    Wow
     
  21. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    #21
    I wonder if the routers are all connected via copper (ethernet) or wirelessly. I would hope copper because that would be one slow network.
     
  22. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Location:
    Sweden
    #22
    Yes, the network is wired. Wired = ______ Wireless = ----------
     

Share This Page