Post your EyeTV screenshots

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Unorthodox, Nov 2, 2006.

  1. Unorthodox macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #1
    I just got the EyeTV hybrid.
    And the quality sucks. I'm using it on a C2D MBP, so you would think it would work ok.
    Not so.

    I'll post a screenshot latter. (the MBPs battery is calibrating and I can't use it)

    Meanwhile, can someone else post a screenshot of theirs.
    Maybe I have a defective unit?
     
  2. knome macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #2
    i'll never trust a hdtv tuner that is that small, that may be your problem there.
     
  3. Unorthodox thread starter macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #3
    I forgot to mention that I'm using it via analog.
     
  4. knome macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #4
    make sure you go and buy the expensive tv cable, the cheap ones and even some of the mid range priced ones just suck and make the picture look like crap.
     
  5. SandersHokie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    #5
    that looks pretty cool. We have DirecTV in our apartment, so I could hook my Mac up to it and get it with that device? That way I could record some sporting events I want to keep?

    thanks.
     
  6. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #6
    Miglia tv micro

    Heres a quick screenshot from my system ... :eek: :eek: :eek:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #7
    Mine works fine recording via the analog dongle or via HD. The standard-def tuner is a bit weak, but if I wanted a standard-def tuner only, I wouldn't've bought the Hybrid.

    VLC doesn't provide the best playback at times, but here's a quick Lost capture.
     
  8. knome macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #8
    i would suggest if you have the power turn on progressive scan. It looks alot better.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Cybix macrumors 6502a

    Cybix

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #9
    i have the eyetv for DTT (external box/usb version, not the new stick) and it's awesome. quality is excellent. If you can get a signal with the mini antenna, even that is good. however I use it mainly at home with my roof-top antenna...

    quality is good, recorded some hi-def world cup soccer using it, chopped the ads, threw them on dvd, with title, etc, it's tops!

    love it how it all works through frontrow now as well! I never once used the IR remote that came with the eyeTV unit.. heh
     
  10. Unorthodox thread starter macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #10
    Hmmmm.... OK, thanks guys.
    Mine is definitely worse then what you're showing me.
    I can't even take a screenshot now because it says "No Signal".
    I'm going to try getting another cable.
    The one I'm using now is really old.

    If the hybrid is bad for analog, what is a better choice?
    I thought I was going to go digital, but recently the chances of that happening don't look so good...

    Edit: This is what mine looks like, with progressive scan, and 32x scan rate.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Unorthodox thread starter macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #11
    After doing somemore testing, the problem was a combination of a bad cable and a bad jack.

    Thanks for all your help guys! :)
     
  12. Martin C macrumors 6502a

    Martin C

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #12
    I am a little confused about this product.

    1) Would I be able to connect the EyeTV Hybrid to the live cable that is coming from my wall that works for my internet as well?

    2) What kind of service would I be getting from hooking it up to that cable?

    3) What is the difference between analog and digital and how do I get digital?

    4) Do I need an antenna to pick up HD channels?


    Sorry for all the noob questions. Thanks in advance.
     
  13. Martin C macrumors 6502a

    Martin C

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #13
    Does anybody have any ideas pertaining to my questions?

    Sorry about the double post, I am just planning on purchasing this product today if I get my questions answered.
     
  14. knome macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #14
    1. Yes you can hook it up to teresteral cable.

    2. Most cable companies give several free HD Channels that are digital, but if you want the real service be prepared to pay out the ass.

    3. Analog is tv in wave form and is prone to interference and severe quality loss. Digital fixes all these problems.

    4. Yes and no. You can pick some of them up, usually channels 1- 12 but you can also reieve this from cable hookup.
     
  15. Martin C macrumors 6502a

    Martin C

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #15
    Thanks so much knome, that was really helpful.
     

Share This Page