power book g4/doom 3??????????????

Discussion in 'Games' started by tsballer, Mar 17, 2005.

  1. tsballer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    #1
    would my power book g4 be able to play doom 3 on it ill put its info under this thanks.If anybody has played this on a powerbook tell me

    ps.If this wont work or you think it will lag or freez please tell me and is there anything that i can do to make it work.

    Machine Model: PowerBook G4 15"
    CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.1)
    Number Of CPUs: 1
    CPU Speed: 1.5 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 512 MB
    Bus Speed: 167 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: 4.8.6f0

    memory:
    Size: 256 MB
    Type: DDR SDRAM
    Speed: PC2700U-25330

    ata-3 bus:

    MATSHITA DVD-R UJ-825:

    Manufacturer: MATSHITA
    Model: MATSHITA DVD-R UJ-825
    Revision: DAM5
    Serial Number:
    Drive Type: CD-RW/DVD-RW
    Disc Burning: Apple Supported/Shipped
    Removable Media: Yes
    Detachable Drive: No
    Protocol: ATAPI
    Unit Number: 0
    Socket Type: Internal
     
  2. sjpetry macrumors 65816

    sjpetry

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Location:
    Tamarindo, Costa Rica
    #2
    It won't look good. You Should max out on ram if you want to get a reasonable fps.

    Game Benchmark
     
  3. vouder17 macrumors 6502a

    vouder17

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Location:
    Home
    #3
    Ok well the specs on aspyr's website say yes...but from the benchmarks on Macworld..i would say no. I dont even reckon that i will be able to play doom all to great on my iMac G5 1.8Ghz....I guess we will have to wait and see.
     
  4. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
  5. JeDiBoYTJ macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #5
    I have Doom 3. Im running it on my 1.5ghz PowerBook. 64MB VRAM, 1GB RAM. it runs at an average of 20-30fps. its actually quite playable, granted its on low settings, but that doesnt matter, the graphics still look nice :)

    1 problem with your setup is the RAM... 256MB aint going to cut it. I would spend the money and bring it up to at LEAST 512. (I got 2 512's for under $300). 512 is the minimum requirement to play Doom3 anyway.
     
  6. JzzTrump22 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    You really need atleast 1 gig of ram to play.
     
  7. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #7
    You should probaly never have just the minimum of RAM. I won't be play games like Doom 3 (I have a 933 MHz) , so 640 MB of RAM is perfect for me.
     

Share This Page