Power Mac G4 Extended Desktop

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by rwoolsey, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. macrumors member

    rwoolsey

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #1
    Anyone know of a hack that would allow me to extend (span) my Power Mac G4 (dual 1.25GHz) displays?
     
  2. Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
  3. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #3
    Your G4 should run in Extended Desktop mode without any hack. Precisely, it should be default setting after detecting two connected displays. Do you have stock graphics card (R9000) with DVI and ADC? Which OS version you are running?
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    rwoolsey

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    Yea, I have the stock graphics card... ADC & DVI outputs. Even order the Belkin F2E9142 (ADC to DVI) adapter to make life easier, but I've had no suck luck getting the second display function.

    I'm running Tiger.
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    I understand that display connected to ADC via Belkin cable is not detected? Or detected with no video? Second one is working OK (via built in DVI)?
    Reason may be: corrupted card's ADC output, incompatible display (Belkin cable is DVI-D - digital signal only). http://www.datapro.net/techinfo/dvi_info.html
    Try to zap PRAM - it will reset video settings to default (or reset nvram with Open Firmware: http://www.regularjen.com/geeky-girlie/reset-nvram/) with both displays connected.
    I used many G4 with dual displays with no problems (always auto detected) but i always one was ADC, i got no experience with Belkin or DrBott connectors.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    rwoolsey

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    Yes, the display connected to the Belkin adapter is NOT being detected.

    I'll zap the PRAM and see where that gets me.

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page