Power Mac G5, 3GB Ram is running super slow and memory usage is almost maxed!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by BigMac77, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    BigMac77

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Location:
    Az
    #1
    I recently bought a Power Mac G5 with 3 20" cinema displays, each with their own video card. I've since stopped using one and it sped up some. But even with the most simple tasks, it is hella slow and freezes sometimes. If I just have Firefox and iTunes open, it runs slow and the fans kick in overdrive. The main video card is an ATI Radeon x800 with 256 RAM and the other is a 9200 with 128 RAM. Does anyone have any ideas on how to free up my RAM and speed it up?
     
  2. macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #2
    Have you restarted recently?

    I'd try that first !
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    BigMac77

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Location:
    Az
    #3
    Yeah, tried that. I think I'm just going to have to format it. I noticed the guy that had it before downloaded quite a bit.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #4
    It might be spotlight doing its thing. Especially if software was recently installed, leave it alone for a few hours and see how its doing. Actually, go to the activity manager and see if it's not spotlight taking up all the RAM... and if it's not that, see what is.

    If it's spotlight, reinstalling will only start over the process.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    BigMac77

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Location:
    Az
    #5
    It's not spotlight. Part of the problem was the two 1GB sticks weren't in good, so it was running on 1 GB. It's a little faster now, but not as fast as it should be. Also, the audio drops out when several things are running at the same time.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    BigMac77

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Location:
    Az
    #6
    I figured out that I only get these problems with both monitors running. If I unhook one, it runs fine. Any ideas? More memory perhaps?
     

Share This Page