Power Mac G5 Power Switch

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by iAdvisorUK, Apr 8, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    I've been lead to believe I have a faulty power switch on my G5's front I/O.

    Does any one know if I'm able to bypass this by shorting out two pins somewhere on the motherboard? Or if it's a case of having to shell out on buying a new front panel connector?

    Cheers
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    #2
    I had a similar problem with one of my previous G5 systems and it actually turned out to be the cable connecting the I/O panel to the logic board. Do you have access to an Apple display with an ADC connection? (assuming you have an pre late 2005 model) The power button on these displays also power on the computer connected, this is how I bypassed my faulty cable till I was able to source a new one.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    I don't have access to a Cinema Display however I have already tested the short cable between the logic board and the front panel connector with a multimeter and everything was fine :/

    Thanks anyway
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    It could be burnt front panel board. It happens to G5s sometimes. Easy to replace but you'd need to remove logic board to access this part.
     

Share This Page