Power Mac G5 Quad 2.5GHz Upgrade to Intel

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by 1o2, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. 1o2
    macrumors newbie

    Aug 30, 2010
    Hello everybody

    I am a newbie to this forum and new to Mac. i have some questions i would like to ask you guys.

    I just bought a Power Mac G5 Quad 2.5GHz 2ram for $400 (yes $400) from the craiglist. i upgraded up to 8GB Ram for $180.

    The MAC is running great so far. i have made some beats on logic (i like it very much, a lot of sounds).

    Can i upgraded it to Intel chip in other to use After Effect and Adobe Premiere?. Because i cant install it into the system. well i tried and it didnt work.
  2. macrumors 601


    Feb 6, 2010
    On the fence
    Sadly, no. PPC and Intel are not at all interchangeable. The closest thing you could do to that is gut it and make a hackintosh, which would be expensive and very time consuming, and would be hard to maintain.
  3. 1o2
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Aug 30, 2010
    So there no way that i can run After Effects and Adobe Premiere in this Operating System?

    It took me a lot of time to learn and develop skills from After Effects. I dont want to jumping around for other programs and start over again. So I just wanted to focus on After Effects.

    There is FinalCut in the system but i dont know how to use it and dont like to use it.

    I did a little research about the hackintosh. It is too risky.
  4. macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Oct 31, 2009
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    Just find the older versions and you should be okay. There is very little between the versions of Adobe software. Photoshop has been the same exact thing year after year, just different splash. Since it is a G5 and you've totally maxed it out, emulation wouldn't hurt and you could run Leopard/Snow Leopard in full screen.
  5. 1o2
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Aug 30, 2010
    the seller also gave me the Mac OS X Leopard Version 10.5.4. is this the one you were talking about? is it good to install? because the system is running 10.5.8 already.
  6. macrumors 6502a


    Jun 5, 2010
    Dubai, UAE
    Mate, ae cs3 and all the other cs3 crap works like a charm on ppc:)
  7. 1o2
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Aug 30, 2010
    Okay, thanks for the input guys. i appreciated it.

    Will try it later.
  8. macrumors 6502a


    Oct 6, 2009
    North Carolina
    Thats a great deal if its in good condition. (no LCS leaking, ect)
  9. macrumors newbie


    Aug 24, 2010
    The Adobe CS3 Suite runs beautifully on my G5.
  10. 1o2
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Aug 30, 2010
    it's working great and running really fast bro. what is LCS leaking?
  11. 1o2
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Aug 30, 2010
    Oh okay, I dont have CS3. But i do have After Effects 7 Pro. I bought it long time ago when i first attended college.

    But I cant find AE plugins for mac thoug. The one i have is for Win and it doesnt work for Mac. Poor Poor.

    Can any one help me out with that?
  12. macrumors 6502a


    Oct 25, 2008
  13. macrumors 6502a


    Oct 6, 2009
    North Carolina
  14. 1o2
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Aug 30, 2010
    So i just installed cs3 into my system. for some reasons adobe encore and adobe premiere didnt work. does anybody knows why?

    Im running os 10.5.8, g5 2.5 quad.

    I dont want to create the new thread. so im using the old one. lol.
  15. macrumors 68040


    Sep 17, 2009
    i guess i can
    Troubleshoot installation and startup issues in Adobe Encore CS3 on Mac OS X

    1. Make sure that the system meets the minimum requirements for Encore.
    Encore may not install or start correctly on a system that doesn't meet the following requirements:

    Intel-based Apple Macintosh, desktop, iMac, or MacBook Pro
    Mac OS X v10.4.9
    1 GB RAM
    2.5 GB of available hard-disk space (5 GB free space required during installation)
    1,280 x 960 video display with 32-bit color adapter
    SuperDrive for installation and DVD burning. Blu-ray burner required for creating Blu-ray discs.
    QuickTime 7.1.2 software required for multimedia features
    Internet or phone connection required for product activation
    Broadband Internet connection required for Adobe Stock Photos* and other services

    here read what runs on the G5
    of the master collection CS3 which includes all the adobe stuff encore premiere pro .... really, but with a G5 .. not a chance some things just require a intel Mac for some products


    if you want to have everything working then you need CS2 or CS1 or even earlier
    sorry thats adobe thats why flashplayer does not work proper on PPC macs
    they just dont like PPC Mac's at Adobe and had been happy when apple announced the intel transition
    like mentioned in that article from adobe :

    Multi-core Intel processors required. (Photoshop Extended, Illustrator, Flash Professional, After Effects Professional are Universal Binary and also work on Power PC G4 or G5 processors), but everything else bad luck with a G5

    so it will run on a Mac mini 1.66 (intel )with 2 gb ram and 64mb vram ,but not even on a PowerMac G5 quad maxed out with 16gb ram and 256mb vram

Share This Page