power mac G5 RAM

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by centipededesign, Nov 25, 2005.

  1. centipededesign macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    #1
    Hey,
    i need some RAM for my;

    Machine Model: Power Mac G5
    CPU Type: PowerPC 970 (2.2)
    Number Of CPUs: 2
    CPU Speed: 1.8 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 512 MB


    This is a link to the cheapest stuff I can find.

    http://www.mwave.com/mwave/skusearch.hmx?SCriteria=BA08603&CartID=done&nextloc=

    First off, is this the right kind (will it work in my machine)
    and second is there a better deal somewhere else?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. I just got 4 of the wrong chips from newegg and they charged me 20bucks to re-stock it.
    Im an idiot,
    Thanks,
    Ryan
     
  2. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    There's two types of these dual G5 1.8 Ghz Power Macs. Does it have 4 or 8 RAM slots?

    Try crucial.com for the correct memory specifications.


    Here's to the Crazy Ones [​IMG]
     
  3. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
  4. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    Kingston doesn't guarantee the KVR RAM for use in Macs. While the PM G5 may or may not take it, I can tell you that the iMac G5 won't and usually not the Mini.

    But why %$^@* around looking for the lowest cost memory, when you can get guaranteed Mac-compatible memory from one of the reputable dealers like Data Memory Systems who has the RAM here for $49 compared to the other place's $43
     
  5. Will Cheyney macrumors 6502a

    Will Cheyney

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    If you look in the paper manual that came with your G5, it will tell you the exact memory that is compatible with your machine.
    Also, you could run the 'advisor' on http://www.crucial.com/
     
  6. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Slight problem in that it only runs on Windows :rolleyes:
    (edit: sorry, thought you meant their "system scanner").
    Crucial's advice is just to check System Profiler.
    Memory modules of apparently the same specs sometimes do not work correctly even though on paper they should.
    Heed CanadaRAM's advice - the clue is in his name.
     
  7. centipededesign thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    #7
    I wouldn't , thats the info i was looking for. Thanks

    Ryan
     

Share This Page