Power Mac M8493

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by cwfalcon, Oct 7, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    #1
    I was given a mac desktop with model number M8493. It is a power mac Quicksilver model. I am not new to mac. I have a macbook pro and a windows tower with OSX on it, so I can usually figure out problems but this one is giving me trouble.

    I was told the computer needed a hard drive, so I replaced the hard drive. I read that the computer will accept OSX 10.5 but when I start the computer from the install DVD, it goes to a black screen and doesnt install.

    I then tried a couple other versions of OSX, 10.4 and 10.3 and both install successfully. The problem is:

    with 10.4 the computer looks like it will work. It has the bar that says osx is starting but after it goes to a blue desktop screen with no dock or apple bar at the top and just stays there. It has a cursor but thats it. the blue flickers a few times and then the cursor disappears and it has a circle of lines like the one when its booting up shows up.

    with 10.3, it only goes to that blue screen with the cursor and stays like that. No bar that says osx is starting and no circle of lines.

    What is causing this? the hard drive works. I have in fact tried 3 different hard drives.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Neodym

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    #2
    Apart from the hint that you may get better answers in the PowerPC section of these forums... Did you reset the PMU on that machine?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    #3
    I didnt see the PowerPC section. is there a way i can switch this thread? Is PMU when you press and hold the command, option, p and r keys while starting the computer? if so then yes. I tried that.
     
  4. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    Click the report post icon [​IMG] to report a thread you want moved, closed or deleted, a post you want deleted or a post that violates Forum Rules.
    No, that's resetting PRAM. Neodym gave you the link to the instructions for resetting the PMU. Here it is again:

    Resetting PMU on Power Mac G5, Power Mac G4, Power Macintosh G3
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    cocacolakid

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #5
    Which CPU version of the Quicksilver is it? If it's the 733 or 800 Mhz versions it can't officially support Leopard, which requires 867 Mhz or faster CPU's. That model number covered all of the Quicksilvers, 733/800/800 DP/867/933/1.0 Ghz DP.

    You can install Leopard on slower systems, but it takes a workaround.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #6
    Can we assume that you have "initialized" these HDDs using the APM format?
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    #7
    how do you initialize the hd?
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #8
    Using your install CD-DVD whatever, right after the first screen (select language) if memory serves me, click on Utilities from the top menu bar and select 'Disk Utility'.
    From there you can partition and format your drives.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    #9
    ok...i did that many times
     
  10. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    #10
  11. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    #11
    I now tried to load OS 9.2.2 on the machine. It freezes when it says "starting up" and gives error type 11: To temporarily turn off extensions, restart and hold down the shift key." doing this does nothing.
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #12
    Check RAM and graphics card. It's hardware problem IMO.
     
  13. cwfalcon, Oct 10, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2012

    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    #13
    i have a couple spare sticks of RAM I can switch out for testing. how do I test graphics? i dont have a spare Mac graphics card.

    I was thinking it might have been graphics myself.

    The only other thought is that before I changed out the hard drive, OSX would come up every once in a while successfully. The stock hard drive is beginning to fail but this error happens with that hard drive too.
     
  14. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #14
    Try to find cheapest possible Mac one i.e. ATI Rage 16 MB on eBay or CL.
    In meantime check RAM, each stick separately.
     

Share This Page