Power Mac not sleeping automatically

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by tech4all, Nov 9, 2006.

  1. macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #1
    My Power Mac G5 does not go to sleep automatically. I had it set to go to sleep after 5 minutes of no activity. At least 5 minutes past but the computer failed to go into sleep mode. What could be preventing from going to sleep after the specified time?

    Info:
    • Power Mac G5 dual 2.0Ghz
    • OS X 10.4.8


    Thanks. :)
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Sweetfeld28

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Location:
    Buckeye Country, O-H
    #2
    What do your settings look like in the Sys. Profiler?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. thread starter macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #3
    It says this:

    AC Power:
    System Sleep Timer (Minutes): 60
    Disk Sleep Timer (Minutes): 10
    Display Sleep Timer (Minutes): 15
    Dynamic Power Step: Yes
    Reduce Processor Speed: No
    Sleep On Power Button: Yes
    Automatic Restart on Power Loss: No
    Wake On AC Change: No
    Wake on LAN: Yes
    Wake on Modem Ring: No


    I changed the Sleep Timer back to 60 minutes and the Display Sleep Timer back to 10 minutes.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Sweetfeld28

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Location:
    Buckeye Country, O-H
    #4
    So, will it sleep if you hit the power button, like it states in your info? I am just wondering cause it looks like it should be working.

    Your settings look good to me, First the HD sleep, Then Monitor, then System.

    Not sure what it could be.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #5
    Yea it does that fine. It used to work, I know if I was away from my computer for a while, I would come back to find it sleeping. Not sure the last time it automatically went to sleep though.

    Thanks for your help though. :)
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Are there any apps running? What sort of processes do you have running too (sort by CPU usage in Activity Monitor)? What sort of hardware do you have plugged in?
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #7
    In Activity Monitor I have a variety of things running such as basic apps, widgets, and other stuff that I'm not sure what they are. Some of the one's I'm not sure of include: dmnotifyd, MirrorAgent (related to iDisk?), pbs, SyncServer, mdimport, aped, ATSServer, to name a few. Is there anything in particular I should look for?

    As far as attached hardware, I have a LaCie external hard drive, iPod (although not always in dock), Wacom Tablet, RF mouse (Logitech MX Revolution), Apple USB keyboard, speakers, card reader, USB/Firewire hub....and I think that's about it, and oh yeah a printer, but that's off right now.

    I suppose it could be some app running in the background that's preventing the computer from going into sleep. I'm going to be turning in for the night, but if there's anything else you need to know just post back and I'll get back to you sometime tomorrow. Wonder if it's a bug in the OS....? :confused:

    Thanks for the help! :)
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    speakerwizard

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #8
    haha, yeah, the classic insomniac mac, my new imac was fine, then just stopped, tried everything, apps, wireless, usbs, pram, etc, nothing, found out about sleepwatcher, its a script ap or something to enable auto sleep, as well as other customizable things
     
  9. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #9
    Maybe unplug all that hardware and see how it goes. :)
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #10
    Ok I'll go ahead and do that. The Wacom tablet is the newest thing I've got, so maybe that's causing....not sure. I could reinstall the OS, but we'll see.

    Thanks for the help, mad jew. :)
     
  11. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #11
    No worries mate, tell us how it goes. :)
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    Sweetfeld28

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Location:
    Buckeye Country, O-H
    #12
  13. thread starter macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #13
    Thanks for the link, Sweetfeld28. :)

    If I find a solution to this problem or anything else, I'll let you guys know.
     

Share This Page