Powerbook 1.67 RAM

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by mike457, Sep 18, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario
    #1
    Hi,

    I picked up a used Powerbook 1.67 which I'm fixing up. :) It has 2X512 PC2-5300 chips in it. I know Powerbooks only use 2GB of RAM. Would it be possible to install one 2GB chip or will I have to use two 1GB chips?

    Thanks,
    Mike
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    You can use one 2GB.
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #3
    Powerbooks use pc2-2700 afaik not pc2-5300 which is for macbooks up to mb 4,1
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario
    #4
    Actually, I made the same mistake as Nameci when I bought it. I ordered pc2-2700 ram, and found when I opened the memory compartment that mine had pc2-5300 chips. Further research revealed that the 1.67 came in two flavours: the first uses pc2-2700 ram (A1106) and the second uses pc2-5300 chips (A1138). As well, the A1138 has a higher resolution screen and a better superdrive.
     
  5. Nameci, Sep 19, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2012

    macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #5
    I have an 1138, i have checked everymac.com and it says pc2-4200 which is 533mhz. If your ram which is pc2-5300 667mhz can downclock then the pb can use it.
     
  6. justperry, Sep 20, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2012

    macrumors 603

    justperry

    #6
    If I were you I would first check if both RAM slots are working, why I say this is that that the model you have is notorious for a failed lower RAM slot.
    So, put the memory stick in the other slot and try if it boots up, if nothing happens you know you have a "bad" slot.
    If it does you are still not 100% sure it will work, mine sometimes did work but that's quite a while ago.
    (If only Apple released a firmware update to address this issue, but they never will.)
    I have the same model, mine has a failed slot too.
    There is a thread somewhere here which mentions that it is possible to put a 2 GB stick in it, but they are expensive.
    It will make a difference though, I wish I had 2 GB, Safari with many tabs open is slow on 1GB, especially when you also have iTunes open, and trying to edit your music playlists and so on gets it to a crawl.
    So, before ordering I suggest you the above.
    Cheers
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    #7
    I have a 17" and a 15" last revision PowerBook and I've tested both with 2GB + 1GB DDR2 PC2-5300 667mhz, without any problems. It won't boot with more than 2GB of RAM though.

    This last revision was a great machine. The only thing i don't like is that I find the screen rather dim compared to newer LED based LCD screens.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario
    #8
    Thanks everyone for your information.

    I have checked the RAM slots and the computer is reading the 2X512 that is presently in the slots, so both slots appear to be working properly.

    justperry, you might want to try one of the auction sites. I was able to pick up 2X1GB chips for $12. NCIX has 2GB PC2-5300 chips for $26CDN, so it's not that expensive.
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #9
    DDR2 ones with notorious lower slot failures? You confused them with DDR ones. These were plagued by this issue.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location:
    Ireland
    #10
    I think you're right.
     
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #11
    so which does it use my powerbook g4 17 inch has 1.5 gb of ram its model is a1139 and one of the modules is pc2-4200s-444 and the other is pc2-3200s-288

    it also says j20standard under my 512mb module and j23reversed under the 1gb module
     

Share This Page