Powerbook 17" and bad airport card???

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by robotrenegade, May 27, 2004.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    robotrenegade

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Location:
    Greenville,SC
    #1
    Everyonce and a while I'll lose my signal to my basestation under heavy traffic. The thing is I won't be able to see the basestation unless i restart me powerbook. None of my other computers lose a signal so I know its just this one. Any ideas?
     
  2. macrumors G4

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    I have this problem on my iMac and it's just as annoying!!! I do have the option of using Ethernet when AirPort decides to act up - I've actually been primarily using Ethernet since AirPort is so finicky.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    robotrenegade

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Location:
    Greenville,SC
    #3
    Thanks but I really like my basestation for I have multi stuff hooked up.
     
  4. macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    Old York
    #4
    your avatar is scary robotrenagade it looks just like me :confused:
     
  5. macrumors G4

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #5
    Huh??? I don't understand. Did you accidentally quote my post? I don't see how my previous post and your post are related.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    robotrenegade

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Location:
    Greenville,SC
  7. macrumors 6502a

    mcadam

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    københavn
    #7
    I have a 17" to and have problems with airport to. Lots of people do I've found out...

    Some claim the that the software airport 3.4 has a bug some that this have been fixed with 3.4.1 ! But I have been recommended to go back to 3.2 (don't think i will though).

    And then check that the antenna cable fits in the card as it should...

    and that's all I can do I'm afraid...

    But since theres so many with these problems I'm beginning to wonder if it's the hardware that could be better?!?!
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Toekeeyoe, Japan
    #8
    What basestation to you have? Is your lan b/g or just b or just g?
    What OS version are you using; is it patched to the latest?
    Is there another computer that is the same as yours that doesn't have this problem?

    All I can say right now is you shouldn't have this problem if other people don't, and you shouldn't have to restart your Mac to get it to work (that is sooooo Windows). :rolleyes:

    -Wyrm
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    robotrenegade

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Location:
    Greenville,SC
    #9
    I'm sorry to say this but i am always uptodate, always use apple (basestation) but no I don't have another powerbook 17 but I have a G5 and a my boyfriend has his ibook and they never get this problem.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Toekeeyoe, Japan
    #10
    No need to be sorry... it's a detective process to determine what's wrong by the process of elimination. Ok - so Apple Airport Extreme latest firmware (I assume?).
    Oddly enough, version tracker Link
    Has some comments where this update actually worsened connectivity. Did you always have this problem or is it recent (ie from this update)?

    Ok, can you get this drop happen near the G5? (which has no problem) Since 802.11b/g is radio it can be blocked by steel structures, or otherwise common things like ovens, fridges, tvs, etc... maybe it is the location that you are using the powerbook that is causing the problems?

    Can you not turn airport off and on again to pick up the network's ssid?

    You could use a wifi network strength tool to see if your hardware is picking up the signal.

    You also might try swapping the wifi cards (assuming both are miniPCI) between working computers. If the problem follows the card, bingo!

    -Wyrm
     

Share This Page