Powerbook G3 Modem dead?

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by imspace2, Mar 11, 2003.

  1. imspace2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Location:
    Maryland
    #1
    I have AOL and x.2.4 a few days ago the internal modem just stopped getting a dial tone and/or carrier signal or at least that is what AOL says has anyone else had this problem and does anyone know where to get a new clock battery for it?

    Also something that just came up the Backlight now turns off at startup once it gets to the login screen
    Oh well I may just Re-install x
     
  2. timbloom macrumors 6502a

    timbloom

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    #2
    Re: Powerbook G3 Modem dead?

    It is possible that your modem got fried somehow, but first I would go make sure that everything is connected properly, and your AOL and Network system prefpane is setup correctly.

    About the clock battery, powerbooks do not have a clock battery. They use the main battery, and there is a small backup battery that is used to keep the RAM only for switching between batteries in sleep mode.
     
  3. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #3
    too bad the whole modem is part of the logic board if i remember correctly. i would take a look at 3rd party modems for you pcmia slot.

    iJon
     
  4. imspace2 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Location:
    Maryland
    #4
    Using PC Card

    Yeah I found an old Megahertz 56k it works great

    So slow I have Aol DSL for my pc but they still don't support macs

    I don't pay the bills I hate aol as much as anyone else
     
  5. imspace2 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Location:
    Maryland
    #5
    Solution?

    I think I've got it! I believe my modem firmware needs to be updated maybe that would help it does need an update. One catch I don't have a 9 disc or do I have 9 installed so I can't do firmware updates. Guess I'll start looking on ebay or something
     
  6. timbloom macrumors 6502a

    timbloom

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    #6
    I think the PBG3's modems are replaceable, but not really feasable to replace if they go bad, because of the price of it and the cost of labor.
     

Share This Page