Powerbook G3

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by lashad, Dec 29, 2003.

  1. lashad macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #1
    Ok here the dill I have a Mac Power Book G3!! yeah its old.. I bought a new hard drive with nothing on it. but im tryin to put OS 10 on there and it keep freezing up
     
  2. lashad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #2
    i tryed holdin do the C key but it keeps giving me a floppy with a ?
     
  3. MoparShaha macrumors 68000

    MoparShaha

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #3
    I think you need to update your firmware. Go to Apple's website to download it. You'll need to install OS 9 to be able to install the firmware update also.
     
  4. lashad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #4
    I have os 9 it wont boot from cd i hold down c and it still give a flashing floppy
     
  5. lashad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
  6. MoparShaha macrumors 68000

    MoparShaha

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #6
  7. lashad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #7
    do you know where i can download a Mac Os 9.0 bootable disk from
     
  8. lashad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #8
    Does anybody have the link for the firmware.. do I can Update my G3 powerbook to OS X
     
  9. lashad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #9
    Can Someone help me with this I have a Powerbook G3 I have OS 9 intalled but when I try to intall OS X it Freezes.. Some one told me to download the Firmware.. But I dont know which on it is.. can someone please help me
     
  10. revenuee macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #10
    Alright

    Breath ... your new here so it's forgivable... but these are public forums not tech support so posting every 15 minutes isn't going to get it moving any faster.

    Now .. You said your running OS 9 ... if i recall you need to be running OS 9.2 in order to upgrade to OS 10

    but it's a multi step process as you need to upgrade to 9.1 and then 9.2

    these upgrades are all found at the apple support website

    http://info.apple.com

    just run a search for those two items

    http://www.info.apple.com/support/downloads.html

    on the side you will see a link to version 9.1 and 9.2 ... download, install ... and then try getting OS 10 to work

    if it doesn't come back
     
  11. lashad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #11
    ok I Upgraded to 9.2.2 but still when i Put in the OS X instillation disk.. it little spinner starts spinng and then it glictes out and freezes.
     
  12. Darwin macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #12
    Do you know the Specs (Speed, Memory etc) of your PowerBook?

    Could you list them?

    I only ask because the PowerBook was upgraded often with their own codenames (Pismo, Lombard i think, Wall Street etc)

    I also remember that OS X doesn't like one of the early PowerBook G3s so just want to make sure that isn't the case with your PowerBook
     
  13. lashad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #13
    Ok
    Machine Id 314
    Keyboard type: standard
    Dick cache 1024k
    Machine Speed 233MHz
    Memory available built in Memory use on disk 10824M
    Available built in Memory 32K
     
  14. Darwin macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #14
    I've dug out my Jaguar Box and it notes:

    "The original PowerBook G3 and proccessor upgrade cards are not supported"

    I think your PowerBook is the original, maybe someone else could verify this but if this is the case then you may want to think about getting a new Mac
     
  15. lashad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #15
    this was givin to me.. I have a many computers.. I just wanted to see if I could Put OS X on there I seen alot like mine that have OS X on there.. Some guy said there was a firmware update on the Mac Website and I cant find it..
     
  16. ahmadof macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #16
    I may be wrong, but i thinj the easiest way to see if your G3 is supported is 1) Bronze keyboard and 2) USB ports. This is what i am running 10.3.1 on. I did not install 9 first, i just installed from the panther disk. You do need to make sure your firmware upgraded. I had problems installing OSX on 2 computers that ran OS9 fine. it turned out to be bad RAM. OSX seems to be particularly finiky about RAM. I had one computer that ran for 4 years in OS9 without difficulty, but as soon as i installed X, the same RAm caused issues. SO, i would also take out any 3rd party RAM and seeif it helps
     
  17. Doraemon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Location:
    Europe (EU)
    #17
    lashad, take a look at this list and tell us which model it exactly is.

    But if you say that it has machine gestalt ID 314, it is the 12" Wallstreet.

    So, technically, it should be possible to install OS X on that computer. However, with a 2 GB HD, 233 MHz and a max of 192 MB RAM, I don't think it's advisable.
     
  18. Doraemon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Location:
    Europe (EU)
    #18
    Earlier models are supported too. Only the original PowerBook G3 (PowerBook 3400 enclosure) is not supported.
     
  19. lashad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
  20. lashad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
  21. Doraemon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Location:
    Europe (EU)
    #21
    Yes, as I wrote before, technically it is supported. But it makes little sense to actually use OS X on this PowerBook (at least if the hardware is in the original state). It won't be fun at all. Besides, Panther requires about 3 GB of free HD space...
     
  22. lashad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    #22
    well I have a 10 gig hard drive and i have 256 MB of Ram I just ordered
     

Share This Page