PowerBook G4 12-inch RevA 867mhz - Max RAM?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by LimeiBook86, May 21, 2005.

  1. macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Hanging around in NJ with his cutie. :)
    #1
    I would like to know the Max RAM on my PowerBook. I know I have 128mb soldered onto the machine and an additional 512mb on-board. But I would like to know if I can maybe ditch the 512mb stick and add a 1gb stick. I know this would be costly probably so i'd like to hear about some user experience. I had a nice chat at the Apple store and he said that it might work but it may vary from one brand to the other. He said it's officially able to support up to 640mb of ram (which is what I have now) but he said he's almost sure that you can probably use a 1gb stick of RAM.

    Has anyone added 1gb to their PowerBook? I would hate to spend a lot of money and find out it doesn't work. Any thoughts would be great! :D

    P.S:Sorry for the flood of posts tonight folks but. I've been waiting to ask a bunch of questions. hehe ;)
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    I can't imagine there'd be a problem because the original G4 iBooks are in the same boat and there are quite a few companies advertising 1GB sticks for them, implying it'll probably work. Of course, the iBook and PowerBook are different, but I'd still place money on it working well (assuming the RAM stick is cool).
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Balin64

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    In a Mauve Dream
    #3
    Yes.

    The Rev A PB supports a 1GB RAM component. It will take you to 1.25 GB in System Profiler if I remember correctly. Good luck man!
     
  4. macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location
    #4
    It won't take you to 1.25 GB.

    It'll take your PB to 1.152 GB, but whatever.
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #5
    I wouldn't try it. I called apple asking the same thing since I'm in the same boat with a 12" 867 PB and already have it maxed at 640. The logic board supposedly won't recognize the 1gb chip as 1gb but rather as 512 still. As far as I know, no one has tried it yet. Or at least no one has posted about it working/not working on here anyway. If you do it, let us (me especially) know. I wouldn't mind having a 1.152gb of RAM.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    AppleMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Loads of people have tried it and it works. The only reason they aren't listed as compatible is because the documentation was produced before they were available.

    I'm pretty sure even Crucial lists 1GB chips for the Rev. A.

    AppleMatt
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #7
    Nope, I just checked to make sure I was right, and I am. Crucial does NOT list anything more than 512mb for a rev a PB. And I'm pretty sure loads of people haven't done it, I actually had posted on here asking the same thing a while ago and everyone told me it wouldn't work. Apple told me it wouldn't work and Crucial says it won't work. My guess is it won't work.
     
  8. macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #8
    ive seen plenty of reviews at newegg (god i plug their ram all the time) that have said a 1gb pc2100 stick works in a 867pb, specifically the low-end kingmax ram. havent tried it, but honestly don't see why it wouldn't work. apple still says the emac only takes 1gb of ram in 512 sticks but ive heard of people putting 1gb dimms in there and it being fine
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Hanging around in NJ with his cutie. :)
    #9
    Well I don't have the money for RAM now anyway, so I guess it doesn't matter much. I guess the only way to see if it works is to just install it and see for myself, I don't have the money to blow now so unless a friend or someone I know has a 1gb chip and it works with my Mac I'll buy the same thing and use it but until then. Thanks ;)
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    AppleMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    It definitely works.
    Search Apple discussions, Macgames forums and Google.

    AppleMatt
    edit: and MacNN forums.
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #11
    I did do some searching, a bunch of people have said "yeah, it will work." But I've yet to see anyone say "I did it, here are my results." Show me some proof and I'll believe you, until then I believe apple...since they did design and produce the thing.
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    AppleMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    There are definitely are large number of posts and web-pages with 'proof'. I'm not going to show you, because why should I? If you doubt me, and apparently can't use google, that's fine. I've got nothing to gain by lying to you.
    As for what Apple says, well they say that Tiger (and Panther) isn't compatible with 3rd party CPU upgrades. This 1GB situation isn't as sinister as that, it's just a documentation issue.

    Prove it to yourself, buy a stick and put it in. It will work, and if it doesn't (which won't be an issue), send it back.

    click

    AppleMatt (those guys know quite a lot about memory)
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #13
    You may be right. But if you are, why hasn't crucial shown that you can do that? And why do so many people on here ask about it but don't do it? I dunno. I guess it doesn't really matter because odds are that I won't be putting in a 1gb chip unless they get below $150 or so.

    **edit**
    Did a little research. If the rev a PB can take a 1gb stick and the only reason apple says it won't is because it wasn't out at that point, wouldn't a mini be able to take a 2gb stick? Nope...wrong.
     
  14. macrumors 68000

    AppleMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    $137:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820208015

    I know I've seen them for $99 somewhere, but I can't remember where.

    Like I said, I've nothing to gain by lying to you. Believe me or not, it won't affect my day to day life. It works, and the fact that other RAM upgrades may or may not work is irrelevant - they are independent systems.

    AppleMatt
    edit: No way! Didn't even need to stray from these forums. First page of results from searching this forum for "PowerBook 867MHz 1GB", two conformations - one with pictures. I've done all I can do. link 1 link 2.
     
  15. macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #15
    You sir, are a genius. Well, maybe not genius, but you are right. I can't believe I only googled and didn't search on here...big "d'oh!" on my part. Thanks for the links.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Hanging around in NJ with his cutie. :)
    #16
    Now I wish I had money to buy a 1gb chip, haha. :D
     

Share This Page