Powerbook G4 Ethernet Issue

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by iLukeisamazing, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    #1
    Hey guys. At my home I have a wireless connection and so I never attach through my ethernet cable.

    Well, I am at my fiancees home and she does not have wireless yet. I attempted to connect my PB through her ethernet and it would not work for me.

    Is this a common problem. I have everything set on automatic so I don't know why it wouldn't work?
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    #2
    it entirely depends on the type of internet connection that you are using. A cable connection should set itself automaticly, if your using a DSL connection, you may need to enter in the PPPoE settings.

    One think i would suggest trying is open up Network Utility (Hard Drive>Applications>Utilities) and under the Info tab what does it say for Link Status for Network Interface (en0).
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    #3
    Still nothing, even though it says it's active.

    What else do we got?
     
  4. macrumors regular

    MagicUK

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    #4
    What model is the DSL router/modem?
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    #5
    Ethernet

    If its a router - is it handing out IP's via DHCP? In which case, you'd wanna make sure your ethernet connection is expecting an IP through the DHCP server.

    F
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Schroedinger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #6
    Did you turn Airport off in the airport menu on the right side of the menu bar? I have an emac that is plugged into ethernet all the time, normally uses airport (it's complicated) and will use ethernet if I go to the menu item and pick "turn airport off."
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    #7
    I still have yet to find a solution. Is there a way to reset the ethernet settings or what?
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    yadmonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Western Spiral
    #8
    Are you going into a router or into a cable modem? If the latter, then you'll have to power-cycle the cable modem each time you switch machines on it. That means unplug the modem, leave it unplugged for a minute, and then plug it back in.

    The reason for this is that a cable modem will only assign an IP address to one device at a time, based on its MAC address. So to use another machine, you do a power cycle on the modem and then it will make a "handshake" with the new machine.

    Oh, and some modems have battery backups in them, which will prevent the settings from being reset by a power cycle. In this case, simply remove the batter too when you do your power cycle.
     

Share This Page