PowerBook G4. Should I Upgrade to Leopard?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Bailey0799, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. Bailey0799, Jul 9, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2011

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    #1
    My specs are:
    Machine Name: PowerBook G4 12"
    Machine Model: PowerBook6,8
    CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.2)
    Number Of CPUs: 1
    CPU Speed: 1.5 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 1.25 GB
    Bus Speed: 167 MHz
    Sudden Motion Sensor:
    State: Enabled
    Version: 1.0
    Hard Drive Space:
    80gb HDD (total)
    Free Space: 62.62gb


    My Operating System is
    Mac OS X 10.4.11 (Tiger)

    UPDATE 1: OK i will upgrade BUT i dumbly used my mac (before i upgraded) as my last computer to sync with...

    will i be able to upgrade and still sync my iPod touch or not? if there is anyway to fix this tell me!!!!
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    I would say no from my experience with a G4 with 1GHz and 1.25GB RAM, but others would say different (and have).
     
  3. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    I say go for it. My Cube has similar specs (1.5Ghz, 738Mb ram) to your PowerBook and it runs wonderfully. My only recommendation is you wipe and install. Don't upgrade from Tiger. Leopard seems to run faster when its new as opposed to an upgrade.
     
  4. Bailey0799, Jul 9, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2011

    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    #4
    @intell Thank You for that tip but i am still stuck...
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    joepunk

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    a profane existence
    #5
    I did and it works wonderful. I too suggest a fresh clean install and not the "upgrade." But, for me I had to do the "upgrade" route because I didn't have space on my external hard drive for backup.

    See sig for powerbook specs.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #6
    I'd say go for it.

    I'm currently typing on a Atom netbook powered by Leopard 10.6.8 and it performs well with just 1 GB RAM. In terms of processor power it's on par or slightly faster than your PB, so I'd say go for it.

    Actually I would suggest to Time Machine your current system and backup your HD with SuperDuper or Carbon Copy Cloner. Boot from the external, make sure everything is ok, wipe your HD, install Leopard in it and recover your data from a Time Machine backup: It will be like you never left your Tiger installation.

    If it's not satisfactory, just wipe your HD, plug in your external, boot from your backup and clone it back you Tiger system.

    Cheers
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    #7
    I run leopard on my PB12 1.5GHz. It's great, and I especially like having Spaces.
     
  8. macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #8
    I'd stick with TIger for any PPC machine personally but thats just me.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #9
    Just weight in the points, what do you want, a "speedier" OS (which I doubt - Tiger) for your PPC mac or an OS that still have security support in this case Leopard?

    Its always a compromise.
     
  10. Riky.loebis, Jul 10, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2011

    macrumors newbie

    Riky.loebis

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Location:
    Yogyakarta and Jakarta, Indonesia
    #10
    I'd say go for it.

    first, max ur memory for working good with leopard (done,Memory: 1.25 GB)
    I suggest a fresh clean install and not the "upgrade."
    most of new apps mininum support with os leopard
     
  11. macrumors 68020

    kellen

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #11
    I have the same laptop. It runs fine. I just took off some of the effects ithe dock and it seems to be running great, not any change from tiger that I notice.
     
  12. macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #12
    I relegated my 12" PB (same specs as yours) to our file server and it works fine on Leopard. Spaces is a total must for that size screen (although I usually remote in now since it's in our basement).
     
  13. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    #13
    i know! i was googling a spaces alt for tiger for hours!
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
  15. macrumors 68040

    Badrottie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    #16
    Corrected.
     

Share This Page