PowerBook G4 ToolBar...

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by PimpGGG, Apr 23, 2006.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    #1
    My computer restarted and now the toolbar up top is messed up...everything is gone from it..and whenever i click for the battery status to come back up and the time to come back up, it never goes...

    i dont know what to do..so im asking you guys...please help..
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    wmmk

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    The Library.
    #2
    well, have you installed front row enabler and installed front row? that would explain that.
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    yankeefan24

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    Did, by any chance, you hack Front Row into it?

    If the answer is no to the above question, try restarting again, and repairing permissions.

    Did you upgrade the OS or anything recently?

    Good Luck!

    EDIT: My grudge against Democrats gets stronger. Just kidding. ;)
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    #4
    yes i did that front row thingy..but it never worked
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #5
    Do you mean it restarted by randomly by itself and you don't know why or do you mean that you had to restart it on purpose for some reason? If it is the latter and not the former I'd suggest trying to do another restart to see if it clears up. If it restarted by itself for some unknown reason I'd suggest not doing anything else with it until you give us a much more detailed explanation of your system, what was happening when it restarted and what symptoms you are experiencing now.

    I see you're a newbie to this forum. To get the best response to questions you post in the future try to give as many details you can about your system, what's happening and what your question is.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    #6
    ok i was talking on aim...or adium x..and it just restarted..and when it came back up my desktop was gone..all my programs were gone from the bottom...all my new icons...the time bar is gone and the battery status is gone..everytime i click em to come back...they done...i have done that front row thingy..but it never worked for me..idk what im doing..but its not cool...
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #7
    Did it restart like it normally does and go through the whole shut down process or did it just sudden turn completely off like the whole computer crashed and then began the normal startup process?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    #8
    it jus turned off then restarted all normaly...
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    discoforce

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Location:
    Vermont, USA
    #9
    Front row thingy bad. Click here.
     
  10. macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #10
    Judging by several factors I'd say you are a young person. I hope your system gets fixed, but no matter what happens I think you just learned a valuable lesson. You should never install anything without researching it first, especially not something that requires you to hack your system and especially not on a system that has anything you care about on. Since I don't know anything about the Front Row hack I can't help you any further.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    #11
    well i know im a young person...and yes ur right on all that...but any help on this to get it fixed would be great by any1
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #12
    Because the mods here don't allow discussions about things that are pirated you are likely to find little info on the pirated version of front row or how to recover from its ill effects. The best advice I can give you is to try looking on a different website for help with that problem. Just google it.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    discoforce

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Location:
    Vermont, USA
    #13
    COUGH(read my post above)COUGH
     
  14. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    #14

    dude omg i did that...and now my computer said to restart..so i did...and now on it restarting...it stops at the white page wit the apple on it wit the loading thingy.....wont go anywhere after that...
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    discoforce

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Location:
    Vermont, USA
    #15
    You updated your OS from Apple and your computer works less? :confused: If that's the case, it sounds like the hack did some nasty stuff.

    EDIT: Time to get out the software install/restore disk and boot from that & run disk utility.
     
  16. macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #16
    Worst come to worst, backup your data and do a clean install of the OS.
     
  17. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    #17
    can sum one tell me how to backup my data and do a cold reboot?
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Location:
    SC
    #18
    try downloading the latest 10.4.6 update from apple downloads page and install it (even if you installed it with swupdate)

    that may help, ive read it does
     
  19. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    #19
    ok but my computer wont get that far....i cant even get to the desktop
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    discoforce

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Location:
    Vermont, USA
    #20
    Macfixit.com has some great troubleshooting tutorials, try this.
     
  21. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    #21
    hey man that site is pimp...but i dont understand how to do it...
     
  22. macrumors 6502a

    discoforce

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Location:
    Vermont, USA
    #22
    That's why I recommended a page that explained how to do it. I believe in you! Follow the directions and you can do it. :)
     
  23. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    #23
    dude...its confusin...i tired..and got nowhere..
     
  24. macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #24
    If you have access to another Mac just start up your computer in target disk mode (do a search here to find out how to do this) to backup the files you care about through that other Mac. Once that's done, startup your computer from the Mac OS install cd and do a clean install. This will give you a fresh unhacked copy of the operating system.
     
  25. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006

Share This Page