Powerbook/Video Editing/Firewire

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Bluto, Sep 23, 2004.

  1. Bluto macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #1
    Hello Folks,

    A while back I sold my 800mHz G4 iMac and replaced it with a 1Ghz G4 Powerbook figuring that I could do the same things if not more with it. One thing I didn't think about was the number of Firewire ports. The iMac had 2 and the Powerbook only has 1. What is the best set up if I am importing video from my mini DV cam via Firewire and want to use an external Firewire drive as a scratch disk? I need to have 2 Firewire devices hooked up at the same time. It seems my only options are to daisy chain the camera to the FW drive or to use a FW hub.

    I'm sorry if this has been covered before but I couldn't find any relavent posts.

    TIA
    Bluto
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    You are correct, that's your only option. Daisy chaining or an FW hub.

    But technically, you're not asking and questions. I don't see a question mark anywhere in your post! :)
     
  3. Stampyhead macrumors 68020

    Stampyhead

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    When I import video from my MiniDV cam to an external HD I just daisy chain the two, and it works just fine. Haven't had any problems so far!
     
  4. Bluto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #4
    Powerbook/Video Editing/Firewire

    It never fails...I seem to always get some kind of snide remark when I'm looking for help here. I added a "?" for those that are checking punctuation. Thanks to those of you who actually read my posts and provide productive feedback and/or help.

    Bluto :(
     
  5. logicat2001 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
  6. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    Seriously. I hardly found that to be snide. I'll avoid putting some passive-aggressive comment about sensitivity.

    Anyway, I don't think you'll find much difference between daisy chaining and a FW hub.
     
  7. Plutonique9 macrumors newbie

    Plutonique9

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #7
    I'd suggest buying a Cardbus (PCMCIA) Firewire card rather then getting a hub. That's the only way of adding "true" additional ports and giving each device a full 400mbps bandwidth........ this especially true for video.

    Two routes to go;

    For a generic & "cheapest" option;
    http://search.ebay.com/PCMCIA-Firew...tionZcompareQQcopagenumZ1QQcoentrypageZsearch

    My personal pick would be the;

    http://www.firewiredirect.com/firewire/products/cardbus.shtml
    3-Port NitroAV FireWire800/1394b Type II Cardbus (PCMCIA) Interface Adapter with 2x 9pin FireWire 800 ports and 1x 6pin legacy (400) port

    But that one goes for $79 :)

    Cheers
     
  8. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #8
    That's good advice but he has a 12" PowerBook.

    I use a 6-port FW repeater/hub with my 12" PowerBook and it works great. I never drop a frame.
     
  9. mischief macrumors 68030

    mischief

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Ca
    #9
    I'd also recommend the 6-pin to 6-pin powered hubs. The Powerbook is incapable of providing full power via it's FW ports due to it's limited power handling capabilities (IE: it's a laptop). You'll get better performance and reliability if everything has it's own power source and you use a hub or daisy chain.
     
  10. Bluto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #10
    Thanks for your help!

    Thanks everyone for the advice. Sounds like the repeater hub might be the route I'll be going.
     
  11. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #11
    fwiw, I never needed to plug in my powered 6-port FW repeater/hub. all my FW devices operate under their own power, except my iFire, and there's enough power coming out of the (not plugged into the AC adapter) repeater/hub for the Apple Pro Speakers attached.
     

Share This Page