PowerMac 8500 running Leopard?!?!?

Discussion in 'Current Events' started by ShiggyMiyamoto, Jan 13, 2009.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    ShiggyMiyamoto

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Just outside Boston, MA.
    #1
    http://www.macmod.com/software-mods/mac-os/1571-leopard-on-pre-pci

    That's just a taste of what that link has to offer...

    lol.
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #2
    I once got Mac OS X 10.1 running on a PowerMac 7600, 200Mhz PPC 604e with 96MB of RAM. It was slow but interesting to watch.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ShiggyMiyamoto

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Just outside Boston, MA.
    #3
    Haha. Awesome. 96 MB RAM? Damn that's steep. This 8500 experiment had upgrade cards involved though remember...
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    StealthRider

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    Yokosuka, Japan
    #4
    The PowerMac 8500 in question had a G4 upgrade :p
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ShiggyMiyamoto

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Just outside Boston, MA.
    #5
    Bwahahaha I beat you to it!

    Haha wtf. His initial post said 10.2.... Hmm
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #6
    Take the upgrade out and see if it still works :p (actually I think Tiger is the max that would work, don't think Leopard was even compiled for the G3s).

    Sorry, it was 10.1.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ShiggyMiyamoto

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Just outside Boston, MA.
    #7
    Leopard can run on an 867 MHz G4 and up, according to Apple's specs and support... It will NEVER run on a G3... even with installer hacks to force it to appear to install...
     

Share This Page