PowerMac 8500 running Leopard?!?!?

Discussion in 'Current Events' started by ShiggyMiyamoto, Jan 13, 2009.

  1. ShiggyMiyamoto
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    ShiggyMiyamoto

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Just outside Boston, MA.
    #1
    http://www.macmod.com/software-mods/mac-os/1571-leopard-on-pre-pci

    That's just a taste of what that link has to offer...

    lol.
     
  2. TheReef
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #2
    I once got Mac OS X 10.1 running on a PowerMac 7600, 200Mhz PPC 604e with 96MB of RAM. It was slow but interesting to watch.
     
  3. ShiggyMiyamoto
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ShiggyMiyamoto

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Just outside Boston, MA.
    #3
    Haha. Awesome. 96 MB RAM? Damn that's steep. This 8500 experiment had upgrade cards involved though remember...
     
  4. StealthRider
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    StealthRider

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    Yokosuka, Japan
    #4
    The PowerMac 8500 in question had a G4 upgrade :p
     
  5. ShiggyMiyamoto
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ShiggyMiyamoto

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Just outside Boston, MA.
    #5
    Bwahahaha I beat you to it!

    Haha wtf. His initial post said 10.2.... Hmm
     
  6. TheReef
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #6
    Take the upgrade out and see if it still works :p (actually I think Tiger is the max that would work, don't think Leopard was even compiled for the G3s).

    Sorry, it was 10.1.
     
  7. ShiggyMiyamoto
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ShiggyMiyamoto

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Just outside Boston, MA.
    #7
    Leopard can run on an 867 MHz G4 and up, according to Apple's specs and support... It will NEVER run on a G3... even with installer hacks to force it to appear to install...
     

Share This Page