PowerMac G4 800 graphics card upgrade

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by r6mile, Apr 12, 2013.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    #1
    Hello,

    I've just purchased a PowerMac G4 800 (unsure if its SP or DP) from eBay for a grand £5.50, which I now plan to upgrade. Aside from a hard drive, which it's missing, I assume everything else is standard.

    I'll of course purchase an ATA hard drive. The RAM is going to be maxed to 1.5GB. I may also upgrade the optical drive.

    My question is regarding the graphics card (AGP). Firstly: is it even worth upgrading? This computer will of course not be used for gaming or any advanced graphics at this point, so is there any point in upgrading it for internet browsing and watching videos?

    If so, how do I ensure that the graphics card is compatible? And also, which models would you say are appropriate (proportionate to the CPU speed, etc.)?

    Thanks,
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
  3. macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #3
    You have a cube not a regular g4 tower, so theres really not much you can do with it other than dump tons of money for it, and it won't come out with that big of an outcome (aka not worth it) just get yourself a lower end intel machine from around 2006
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #4
    And you know this because?

    He states it's an 800 - which, assuming hasn't had an upgrade card put in, means it's a Quicksilver, whether it be the single or dual variant.
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #5
    He said its max ram is only 1.5 gigs, Balls in your court Niall...
     
  6. 666sheep, Apr 12, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2013

    macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    ^^^It's easy enough to differentiate Cube from another PM, so OP would rather say that he bought a Cube. Have you ever seen QS on your own eyes, BTW? ;) :p I don't think so...

    OP, get cheap PC 9800 and flash it. Or XFX GF 6200 which is even better because it's fanless. Epecially if you don't game.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    #7
    Indeed, it is a regular QS mac. I don't know what made you think it was a Cube...

    I'm in luck! I just saw another faulty Powermac G4 on Ebay, currently going for £5.99 and within local collecting distance. Its only fault is described as being the power supply. Combining it with my other Powermac G4, I should be able to combine them and make some machine!

    It is the Mirror Drive Door G4 1.25, i.e. the last Powermac G4 to be released. It is being sold with an 80GB hard drive, 512MB of DDR, and an nVidia graphics card - I am thinking this is probably the FX 5200.

    Firstly - is it possible to install a QS power supply in an MDD? All info I've been able to find is about a MDD supply in a QS. I know the QS supply is larger, so I have my doubts it'd even fit in the case.

    Assuming this is possible, what I'll then do is put the power supply from the 800 into the 1.25, upgrade the RAM to 2GB DDR, install an Airport card, and voila!

    If this is not possible, I'll still buy the MDD 1.25, and nick the graphics, hard drive, and optical drive, and upgrade RAM and airport. Obviously though, I'd prefer to have the faster processor and the 2GB.
     
  8. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #8
  9. macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #9
    3 RAM slots, 512MB in each = 1.5GB

    From EveryMac.com's Power Mac G4 Quicksilver page;

    [​IMG]

    And the OP confirms.

    ----------

    ...Well I can't tell which one's which from this picture :p

    [​IMG]
     
  10. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    #10
    Ok so I think I'm getting hooked on this Powermac G4 business.

    Aside from the QS 800 (with no HDD) that I've won, and the MDD 1.25 (with no PS) that I seek to buy, I've also eyed another working DA 733, and 2 other working QS (exact model unknown). All of these are within collecting distance, and currently going for £5-15. I should be able to fix them up, upgrade, and resell.

    Oh dear...
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #11

    what the hell apple, who da *** puts 3 ram slots into a professional machine ?
     
  12. Intell, Apr 13, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2013

    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #12
    Apple, ever since the Gigabit Ethernet G4 all the way through the Quicksilvers.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location:
    Ireland
    #13
    I know! The 450 AGP released in 1999 can support up to 2gb while some PMs released later can only support 1.5gb! Though I'm sure Rabidz can fix that for us...
     
  14. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #14
    The reason is OS 9. It cannot use more than 1.5GB of ram. When the Sawtooth came out, 512MB sticks didn't exist. When Apple was designing the Cube and Gigabit Ethernet they used the following reasoning: Why waste space putting an extra ram slot on the board if the OS 9 (the primary OS at the time) can't use all of it?
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location:
    Ireland
    #15
    OS 9 is usually at the back of my mind :eek: but the QS '02 still could only support 1.5gb of ram while the early AGP PMs could support 2gb and it took until the MDD to "restore" this.
     
  16. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #16
    I believe you meant Digital Audio :)
     
  17. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #17
    Yea that one. Often forget which one is the Cube's full sized companion.
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location:
    Ireland
    #18
    The 450 AGP released in 1999 had 4 ram slots while the QS didn't and that was released in 2001.
     
  19. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #19
    I covered the logical reasoning behind this in a few posts earlier.
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location:
    Ireland
    #20
    I know, I was thinking that too, but if 256mb was still a good bit cheaper than the 512mb then wouldn't Apple have been better off leaving 4 slots in?
     
  21. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #21
    The Cube probably has to do with the removal of the 4th ram slot as well. It and the Digital Audio use the same memory controller. If the Cube's board is too small for a fourth slot, then why would Apple make a different controller for the Digital Audio and Quicksilver's? They'd cut costs by reusing the Cube's memory controller and remove the 4th ram stick as an extra little savings.
     
  22. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location:
    Ireland
    #22
    That could be it either...
    I'm still fuming that they didn't leave the 4th slot alone.
     
  23. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    #23
  24. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
  25. macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    #25
    Get a preflashed X850.

    Or flash yourself:
    Get a X850 (check ebay).
    Get a X850 rom http://themacelite.wikidot.com/wikidownloads2 .
    Flash http://themacelite.wikidot.com/ati-flash
    Tape: http://themacelite.wikidot.com/pins-3-and-11
    Install put the card in the AGP slot.
     

Share This Page