PowerMac G4 DVI to LCD 720P HDMI possible?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by driftmr2, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Location:
    Broomfield, CO
    #1
    Sorry for the noob question but is there any problems with this that I need to know? I'd rather get the DVI to HDMI cable than the DVI to VGA. Thanks'
     
  2. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Location:
    Broomfield, CO
    #2
    From my research, I found the ADP isn't powerful enough. May just get the DVI to VGA.
     
  3. macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #3
    So you are trying to hook up the ADP port on your graphics card to a 720p TV?

    All 3 are the same type of DVI as ADP has extra pins for data and power and HDMI has extra pins for audio. I don't see why the proper adapters wouldn't work? Which graphics card do you have? Any of them should have no problem with the 720p resolution.

    ADP > DVI > HDMI
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #4
    720p is low resolution for a computer. Even VGA can handle it with a lot of room left over.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Location:
    Broomfield, CO
    #5
    Hmmm, maybe it was 1080p that I read about the trouble being with?

    Yea I am trying to hook up the ADP port to the HDMI 720p port.

    It's my gf's old mac so I am unsure about the full specs. I wrote down 533mHz PowerPC G4, 640sdram. I think this one is exactly it. Suggestions?

    Can you guys help me find the right cables to order on monoprice.com?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Location:
    Broomfield, CO
    #6
    Never mind, figured out my own answer. I need a ADC to DVI then DVI to HDMI connection.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Location:
    Broomfield, CO
    #7
    Finally got all the adapters and the tv isn't getting any signal. I have a ADP > DVI adapter and a DVI > HDMI adapter. Is there something I am doing wrong? Do I need a DVI > VGA instead?
     

Share This Page