Powermac G4 Giving one Beep after new ram is installed.

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by gibbo132, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. gibbo132
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #1
    I have just put some brand new ram in my Powermac G4 Sawtooth, and it is giving one beep when i press the power button I have read that one beep indicates that there is no ram installed two beeps mean that there is the wrong type of ram installed.
    I have checked all the ram sticks and they seem to be in fine?

    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/20094

    That is the ram i bought for it, is it the wrong type. I know its PC133 but that is backwards compatible with PC100.

    Thanks Chris
     
  2. 666sheep
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    Is it on Kingston chips and sticks are "no name"?
    If so, will not work.
     
  3. gibbo132
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #3
    It used to have Kingston chips in and I took them all out and replaced them with 3x 256mb sticks. i don't get why it only gives me 1 beep though surely if the ram was the wrong type it would give me two?
     
  4. 666sheep
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    Single beep means that RAM is not detected at all.
    Check with only one stick at once. I bet it will be that same.
    With "Kingston" i mean not entire stick but chips brand (written on single chip).
    I had brand new "no name" sticks with Kingston branded chips incompatible with Quicksilvers and Sawtooths. In your case it may be similar.
     
  5. gibbo132
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #5
    The chips look like they are no name as well. :( I sent ebuyer an email to try and get this resolved. It really is very confusing.
     
  6. bartelby
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #6
    Now I may be WAY off here but are they the right density?
    I think you need low density, if you use high density they will not work.

    I seem to remember having a similar issue with an old iMac
     
  7. OrangeSVTguy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #7
    Should have read the reviews first.... I only did find 1 out of 100 or so that was installed in a Mac.

    Typically "generic" memory is high-density and more than likely won't work. As so in this case.... Have you checked out ebay for higher-quality name-brand memory?
     

Share This Page