PowerMac G4 hard drive

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by iLucas, Apr 30, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Location:
    Indiana
    #1
    I have a PMG4 that already has a 30GB drive in it with the OS on it and i added another drive to it and it will not recognize that drive. Any idea why it doesnt recognize it? I go to disc utility and it just shows the 30GB.
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #2
    Did you configure the second drive as a slave (ie Correct Jumper settings - these matter on older IDE drives) , and checked the drive works in another machine?
     
  3. macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #3
    Yup, same advice as above. You gotta configure the actual hardware jumpers on the drive correctly first.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Dave H

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #4
    You might also check the jumpers on the 30GB. Some drives have a "single" or "single master" setting, in addition to master/slave/cable select.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Location:
    Indiana
    #5
    Alright, thanks guys. I wasn't aware of the configuring the jumper settings. Will do.
     

Share This Page