Powermac G4 MDD 1.25 w/Airport card not seeing wireless extreme base station

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Joeycapucino, Nov 2, 2006.

  1. Joeycapucino macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    #1
    I have a well functioning airport extreme that sees all my computers (Powerbook G4 1.67, Ibook, toshiba pc). I have an older MDD 1.25 Powermac G4 that I wanted to run wireless also. So I picked up an airport card 802.11b and installed it in the slot. The system profiler sees the card (firmware version 8.70) but will not detect the wirless network (Current Wireless Network: wireless network not available).

    I have tried to create another network, but to no avail.

    Any suggestions?

    Thank you,
    JOey
     
  2. Sherman Homan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #2
    Any chance that you have told the Extreme to broadcast "g" only? The original AirPort cards only worked at the slower "b" speed. Go to AirPort Admin Utility --> AirPort --> Mode it should say 802.11b/g Compatible.
     
  3. aquajet macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    VA
    #3
    Yes, check that your airport base station is not set to -g only. Also, double check your antenna cable is properly connected. Sometimes you have to push them in really firmly before they actually make a connection.
     
  4. Joeycapucino thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    #4
    Thank you ...

    I will check out your advice guys, really appreciate it.
    Joey
     
  5. Joeycapucino thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    #5
    checking ...

    I do not have an antenna with the airport extreme basestation ... I see the hole for it ... mmm? I wonder if it even came with one. I checked the box, (as I usually keep everything) and there was nothing there.

    I'll look for an antenna.

    I upgraded to 4.2 for system 10.39 ... but still not communicating.
     
  6. Joeycapucino thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    #6
    Airport Utility

    I tried the utility and under the menu, there are no options for Mode ???
     
  7. Joeycapucino thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    #7
    Found it ... it is set to both

    I went to configure in the airport utility, and saw that the mode was set to transmit on b & g both ... so good there.

    thanks ... Joey
     

Share This Page