Powermac G5 dead video card, replacement have to be apple?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by neonovo, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach, FL
    #1
    I have a Powermac G5 with the ATI Radeon x850 XT gpu, which is now as good as dead. My question is do I have to replace the card with an "apple" card that is WAY too expensive for how old/powerful it is, or can I buy a PC card and flash it to make it work?
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #2
    You can buy a pc card and flash it. There are many guides, you can ask our best friend google.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Tucom

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #3
    Nameci did you ever figure out if that ATI card you had in the other thread was DOA or just a working non-Mac compatible PC card? If the latter then are you gonna flash it for use in the G5? :D
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Endwell, NY
  5. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #5
    I don' t have a pc with me right now and I have no aux power cable to plug into it, and to top it all I don't have the rom yet.

    I am planning to buy the geforce 7800 gtx 512 mb, but I am still saving for it. Maybe one of these days if I can get hold of a pc I would try flashing it.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Tucom

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #6
    Are you trying to tell me that there wasn't ever an AUX power connected when it was hooked up in the G5? I mean, as I'm sure you'd probably have tried, that could be a reason why it wasn't working at all if it wasn't hooked up to the AUX power while plugged in, or maybe I'm misunderstanding.
     
  7. Nameci, Jul 9, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2011

    macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #7
    I have the aux cable for mac but the pc requires molex on the other end, am i right? The cooling fans on the card turned at full speed so I am sure there is more than enough power going to the card.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Tucom

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #8
    What card is it exactly? As long as the card is taking in the AUX power from a cable that is correctly plugged in on the G5 motherboard for GPU power, then it should be good to go (unless it really isn't a Mac-compatible card).


    Still have the link for the GPU and website you bought it form?
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #9
    It's an ATI Radeon X1900 GTO. Based on what I have found thru googling it. It is a pc card that is supposed to be flashed. But I think it was not. It flashed I suppose or reflashed.
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #10
    I have a great nVidea GeForce 7800GT from my PowerPC whose CPU died. If yours is a Quad-core, this will plug right in, has a Zalman cooler installed and runs video processes most excellently.

    If anyone else needs components, I am reduced to parting out my PowerPC Quad core as the CPU/cooling array died and is an inseperable unit. The rest is 100% fine. It was cheaper than the $2450 to replace the hot and noisy CPU with a Xeon based unit. Need parts anyone? Let me know!
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    #11
    I've got a gutted G5 that could use some parts. Do you know if your power supply will work in a DP 2.0? What about your graphics card? I could also use RAM.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #12
    The nvidea GeForce 7800GT card is in great shape and has an excellent Zalman cooler attached (this will take up an additional PCI slot) but runs silent but has a variable speed control. This card is very nice. The RAM is 8 chips of 512k. The power supply should be fine, a tech person from repaiar shop should know about compatibility. In a pinch, I can ask the folks I deal with when I'm not sure. I was told that when the Quad-core PowerPC CPUs dies it was from heat that the liquid cooling couldn't keep up with. I also have the DVD/CD burner but the hard drive is now my Time Machine on the new set-up. All the fans work as well and I do still have the original video card but the 7800 rocks I have to sign of til tomorrow but should you wist to talk business I will make arrangements then - I'll sell quite reasonably as it is only good for parts. Talk/type soon - Paul
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    #13
    TattooPaul,

    I tried to send you a PM, but I was not able to. Can you check your settings?
     
  14. TattooPaul, Aug 23, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2011

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #14
    Just joined, will look into it... found issue - should be resolved soon. I didn't register quite right. WillPM you as soon as it is possible...
     
  15. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #15
    ^^^ Nothing from a Quad will work in 2.0 DP (maybe except HDD ;)) Even case is slightly different.
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #16
    Why does that not surprise me. I guess the internals, from buslines to everything else are different enough to not be interchangeable.

    Sorry dummmpty - look like we are SOL unless you have a disabled Quad powerPC, like I do, the parts aren't going to swap... I will look into the RAM though - it may be more co-operative...
     
  17. macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    #17
    check everymac.com and you both will see, that

    Dual-Processor Mac things do not fit in Dual-Core Mac machines and vice versa.

    DP .................... vs. ... DC (to which the Quad belongs, too)
    grafic-slot is AGP vs. PCIe
    PCI/PCI-X is PCIe
    Ram is DDR1 3200 vs. DDR2 4200

    Or did you mean Dual core 2GHZ instead of Dual-Processor?
    I have a 6800 AGP and 4x 6600 PCIe, which I do not know if they work (cause PowerMac G4 AGP is incompatible. I would send them free for shipping costs, to test. Unfortunately I am in Europe... (shipping would just be 17EUR, but with taxes I guess it is no good).
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    #18
    Yeah, I was going to PM that as to not detract from the OP's question. Can you PM me the power supply part number?
     

Share This Page