PowerMac G5 Dual 2.0 DDR2 (2 Phisical CPU's)?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by sirozzy, Jul 13, 2011.

  1. macrumors member

    sirozzy

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Location:
    @home
    #1
    I have a question. ;) I have one of those and was wondering that as far as i know i have another slot for CPU on the Logicboard. Is it possible to plug another one of those Dual 2.0 on it? Why the logic board have that feature if that slot stays empty? Anyone have try to put another Dual 2.0?
    I could buy one for £20 and make it as quad 2.0 :)

    Asking for answer with explanations why not. Not just saying "no" :)
    Thank you.
     
  2. macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #2
    I've never heard of anyone trying it, I don't think your model actually has the second slot for the CPU, have you actually looked to see if there is a place for one? If it does have an extra slot then it is there just because Apple wanted to standardize the logic boards between all the configurations of G5s.
     
  3. macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #3
    in theory possible but you need to go watercooled in order to get half sufficient cooling as aircooling the dual cores is i guess a no go route possible why apple gone watercooling and need to deal with those shortcomings in the cooling system (leak's) , then there is still the question if the board can handle 2 dual core processors as to my knowledge nobody ever even tried it , which would evetually mean to get a board of the quad core , the watercooling system of the quad core and a second dual core cpu plus doughtercard and .......
    so its a lot cheaper and a lot easier to just get the 2.5ghz quad core in first place if you want the power of four cores
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    sirozzy

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Location:
    @home
    #4
    Thank you v.much. That's exactly what i wanted to hear ;)

    So it's simple i need Quad 2.5 :)

    Thanks again guys
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    #5
    The place is there, but there is no connector soldered in place. So, no, its physically impossible to install another CPU into your computer.
     

Share This Page