Powermac G5 OS install

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by tjsdaname, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    cedar rapids IA
    #1
    I read somewhere I can use ethernet in target disk mode to install the OS? is that true?

    I have a leopard disk meant for a macbook, and I was told if I did that I could install it on my G5/




    Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    MAC MAN JW

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Buffalo,Ny
    #2
    It still wont work as that disc only has the drivers for your MacBook:( You will need a Retail Leopard disc.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    cedar rapids IA
    #3
    thats what I thought. wasn't sure.

    I am just going to install tiger onto it until I can get ahold off a legit leopard disk.....
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    MAC MAN JW

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Buffalo,Ny
    #4
    If your PowerMac G4 in your signature Has OS X Leopard installed you can use carbon copy cloner to clone the G4's HD to the G5's HD:)
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    cedar rapids IA
    #5
    so, it doesn't... I got it 2 days ago and installed Tiger on it. (had OS 9)

    this G5 is doing awesome!!! plays 720p youtube video without a single problem.
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #6
    Actually not true

    With software update it reinstalls all drivers. Have cloned a leopard setup from a MacBook onto a G5 (make sure partition system on G5 is AFP) and it works fine.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    MAC MAN JW

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Buffalo,Ny
    #7
    I don't see how this can work as to use software update you must be logged in on the mac that needs the drivers, it will not boot with out the drivers and give a kernel panic that will say something like "unable to find driver for this platform powermac8,1". Please correct me if i am wrong:)

    ----------


    What PowerMac G5 model do you have?. The G5 PowerMac's are very nice machines:D
     
  8. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    This will work. Clone the Macbook's Leopard install over to the PowerMac via Target Disk Mode. Note the G5 MUST be formatted with APM.

    PowerMac G5's will boot from a 10.5.0 source. The restore discs Apple ships with Macs have all the needed drivers for the Mac it ships with and all older one that can run that operating system. In this case, the Macbook is running 10.5.X and thus includes all PowerPC G4 and G5 system drivers. As well as any Intell Mac that shipped with 10.4.X. And if the Macbook is upgraded to 10.5.8, it can boot any Mac that shipped with 10.5.X.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    MAC MAN JW

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Buffalo,Ny
    #9
    Thanks for clearing this up:). I admit i was wrong:D
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    cedar rapids IA
    #10
    It's a dual 2.5 with 4gb of ram and a ATI Radeon 9600 XT 128MB Video Card

    if I didn't have my iMac I could easily see using it as my main computer.
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    MAC MAN JW

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Buffalo,Ny
    #11
    That is a nice Mac:)that is the one with the liquid cooling system right?.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    cedar rapids IA
    #12
    yep, I got my fingers crossed lol
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    cedar rapids IA
    #13
    Thanks guy's I got leopard installed on the G5.

    I made a new partition on the macbook just big enough for a fresh install of leopard then I used target disc mode and carbon copy cloner to transfer in to the G5.


    worked perfect!
     

Share This Page