Powermac G5 start up problems! Help!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by vkapoormd, Oct 9, 2005.

  1. vkapoormd macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #1
    For the last few weeks or so, when i have powered up my G5 (either after a software update restart or when i have had it off for a few days), it initially turns on and goes through the process where the CPU powers on, continues to hum and spin the hard drive, but does not complete the cycle, such that the monitor never comes on, and i have to do 2 to 3 hard starts by pressing the power button on the front, and it usually works the third time. It does this with different monitors and i have also tried a new video card. I am running 10.4.2 and was not able to do a firmware update because it kept freezing in the startup cylce. I have not added any new peripherals or other software. Any thoughts...should i just do a clean install of tiger and hope that solves the problem. thanks....
     
  2. mklos macrumors 68000

    mklos

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    My house!
    #2
    Looking at your signature for your PowerMac, it looks like you've added extra RAM to it. I would take the extra RAM out, leaving only the original stock RAM in and see if it still does it. If so, take the stock RAM out and mix/match the RAM sticks every way possible and see if it still does it. This will test to see if you have a bad stick of RAM. A bad stick of RAM can make your PowerMac not boot.

    Also, make sure all cables are seated properly. I'm sure they are, but it never hurts to check.

    Try the RAM thing before doing a clean installation of RAM. A bad stick of RAM can create a bad installation of OS X even though the installation may go all the way through. I had a friend that had that happen to him, made him almost pull his hair out before he figured out that it was a bad stick of RAM that was making his iMac G5 not boot, even after a clean installation of OS X that went all the way through.

    If nothing works, then try running the Apple Hardware Test CD that came with your PowerMac and it might tell you what the problem is. If you call Apple, thats one of the first things they're going to ask you. I would say that if nothing works, then its probably a logicboard, and/or processor failure.
     
  3. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #3
    I hope you have everything important backed up to CD.

    Checking your RAM is a good idea as well as checking your HD connectors.

    The orginal G5's are using Maxtor Hard Drives and you may be having
    a premature HD failure.

    You might consider buying another SATA Drive like a Seagate 250 GB
    and install in your second HD bay.
    I picked one up for $109.00 at Newegg.

    In the mean time, boot up from your Tiger CD and run Verify Disk
    See what it says before you try a Repair.

    If you get back a B-tree error, your volume registry has been fragged.

    You can spend the money to buy Disk Warrior, but I would just get another
    hard drive, set it up to 10.4.2 and download Data Rescue II 1.0 Then grab anything important and save to your new hard drive and reformat the Maxtor.

    The most important thing right now is to save your data.

    You can also try resetting your PRAM after you've checked your DIMMs
    for loose connections.

    You may also want to look in your Startup Items folder to see what's there.
     
  4. vkapoormd thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    guys, thanks for the response; a couple of questions- i use a Lacie ext FW 800 drive for my backup, so can i just use that instead of the Seagate to first back up everything?
    next thing is - how do i reformat the Maxtor (is it just a clean install of Tiger?)
    Last question is, how do i reset PRAM?
    Oh wait, one more; what sequence should i do these tasks in (checking RAM, resetting PRAM, reformating, Apple hardware Test CD?) Thanks,
     
  5. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #5
    Duff-Man says....if you are suspicious of your RAM you can try running a util called MemTest - it's free but runs best if you start in single-user mode and run from the command line (the instructions are in the download...)....oh yeah!
     
  6. vkapoormd thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #6
    hey guys, out of being lazy, i just ran the apple hardware test from the CD, and it said there was an error from the Logic Board- do i need to bother checking out the ram or is this sufficient?
     

Share This Page